Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 736 73.2% 73.2%
Can trust some 159 15.8% 89%
Trust a little 69 6.9% 95.9%
Not at all 40 4% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 74.8%
252
77.7%
108
67.4%
124
70.4%
107
76.3%
74
73.7%
70
73.2%
735
Can trust some 16.6%
56
8.6%
12
20.7%
38
15.8%
24
12.4%
12
17.9%
17
15.8%
159
Trust a little 5.0%
17
7.2%
10
9.2%
17
9.2%
14
6.2%
6
5.3%
5
6.9%
69
Not at all 3.6%
12
6.5%
9
2.7%
5
4.6%
7
5.2%
5
2.1%
2
4.0%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 65.8%
104
75.0%
129
70.1%
82
77.2%
112
72.6%
159
76.6%
144
73.1%
730
Can trust some 18.4%
29
11.0%
19
21.4%
25
15.9%
23
16.0%
35
14.9%
28
15.9%
159
Trust a little 12.0%
19
8.1%
14
4.3%
5
4.1%
6
6.8%
15
5.3%
10
6.9%
69
Not at all 3.8%
6
5.2%
9
4.3%
5
2.8%
4
4.6%
10
3.2%
6
4.0%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 73.3%
365
73.2%
371
73.2%
736
Can trust some 16.7%
83
15.0%
76
15.8%
159
Trust a little 6.2%
31
7.5%
38
6.9%
69
Not at all 3.6%
18
4.3%
22
4.0%
40
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 66.7%
110
73.5%
180
76.1%
140
80.7%
176
74.6%
606
Can trust some 16.4%
27
16.3%
40
14.7%
27
12.4%
27
14.9%
121
Trust a little 11.5%
19
7.3%
18
5.4%
10
5.5%
12
7.3%
59
Not at all 5.5%
9
2.9%
7
3.8%
7
1.4%
3
3.2%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 72.6%
135
73.6%
593
73.4%
728
Can trust some 18.3%
34
15.3%
123
15.8%
157
Trust a little 7.0%
13
6.8%
55
6.9%
68
Not at all 2.2%
4
4.2%
34
3.8%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 71.5%
288
77.4%
345
69.4%
68
70.4%
19
55.6%
15
73.4%
735
Can trust some 16.6%
67
12.1%
54
19.4%
19
22.2%
6
40.7%
11
15.7%
157
Trust a little 7.2%
29
7.4%
33
5.1%
5
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
68
Not at all 4.7%
19
2.9%
13
6.1%
6
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
4.0%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share