Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 146 14.5% 14.5%
Can trust some 393 39.1% 53.6%
Trust a little 268 26.7% 80.3%
Not at all 195 19.4% 99.7%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.2%
41
12.2%
17
11.4%
21
14.5%
22
20.6%
20
25.3%
24
14.4%
145
Can trust some 38.3%
129
39.6%
55
34.8%
64
41.4%
63
45.4%
44
40.0%
38
39.1%
393
Trust a little 29.7%
100
23.7%
33
31.5%
58
23.7%
36
21.6%
21
21.1%
20
26.7%
268
Not at all 19.6%
66
23.7%
33
22.3%
41
19.7%
30
12.4%
12
13.7%
13
19.4%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.5%
26
18.0%
31
15.4%
18
12.4%
18
10.5%
23
15.4%
29
14.5%
145
Can trust some 36.7%
58
40.1%
69
36.8%
43
43.4%
63
32.9%
72
45.2%
85
39.0%
390
Trust a little 25.9%
41
22.7%
39
32.5%
38
24.8%
36
30.6%
67
25.0%
47
26.8%
268
Not at all 20.9%
33
18.6%
32
14.5%
17
19.3%
28
25.6%
56
14.4%
27
19.3%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.3%
71
14.8%
75
14.5%
146
Can trust some 42.8%
213
35.5%
180
39.1%
393
Trust a little 26.1%
130
27.2%
138
26.7%
268
Not at all 16.7%
83
22.1%
112
19.4%
195
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.7%
21
13.5%
33
9.8%
18
14.2%
31
12.7%
103
Can trust some 32.7%
54
41.2%
101
43.5%
80
44.0%
96
40.8%
331
Trust a little 30.3%
50
29.4%
72
28.8%
53
27.1%
59
28.8%
234
Not at all 24.2%
40
15.9%
39
17.9%
33
14.7%
32
17.7%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.3%
21
15.1%
122
14.4%
143
Can trust some 45.7%
85
38.2%
308
39.6%
393
Trust a little 26.9%
50
26.3%
212
26.4%
262
Not at all 16.1%
30
20.0%
161
19.3%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.1%
57
16.1%
72
6.1%
6
25.9%
7
14.8%
4
14.6%
146
Can trust some 43.2%
174
35.7%
159
41.8%
41
33.3%
9
33.3%
9
39.2%
392
Trust a little 25.1%
101
26.9%
120
28.6%
28
37.0%
10
25.9%
7
26.6%
266
Not at all 17.4%
70
20.9%
93
23.5%
23
3.7%
1
25.9%
7
19.4%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share