Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 61 6.1% 6.1%
Can trust some 207 20.6% 26.7%
Trust a little 324 32.2% 58.9%
Not at all 410 40.8% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.0%
17
5.8%
8
2.7%
5
6.6%
10
14.4%
14
7.4%
7
6.1%
61
Can trust some 19.9%
67
23.7%
33
19.6%
36
17.8%
27
20.6%
20
25.3%
24
20.6%
207
Trust a little 31.8%
107
28.1%
39
35.3%
65
28.9%
44
35.1%
34
36.8%
35
32.3%
324
Not at all 43.0%
145
42.4%
59
42.4%
78
46.7%
71
29.9%
29
28.4%
27
40.7%
409
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.4%
7
11.6%
20
7.7%
9
2.8%
4
5.5%
12
4.8%
9
6.1%
61
Can trust some 19.6%
31
20.3%
35
20.5%
24
15.9%
23
18.7%
41
27.7%
52
20.6%
206
Trust a little 34.8%
55
28.5%
49
34.2%
40
36.6%
53
26.9%
59
35.1%
66
32.2%
322
Not at all 39.9%
63
39.0%
67
37.6%
44
44.8%
65
48.9%
107
32.4%
61
40.7%
407
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.0%
30
6.1%
31
6.1%
61
Can trust some 22.9%
114
18.3%
93
20.6%
207
Trust a little 31.7%
158
32.7%
166
32.2%
324
Not at all 39.4%
196
42.2%
214
40.8%
410
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.5%
9
4.9%
12
4.9%
9
6.0%
13
5.3%
43
Can trust some 18.8%
31
22.4%
55
19.6%
36
20.2%
44
20.4%
166
Trust a little 27.3%
45
37.1%
91
38.0%
70
33.0%
72
34.2%
278
Not at all 47.9%
79
35.5%
87
37.5%
69
40.8%
89
39.9%
324
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.9%
11
6.1%
49
6.0%
60
Can trust some 23.7%
44
20.2%
163
20.9%
207
Trust a little 36.0%
67
31.8%
256
32.6%
323
Not at all 34.4%
64
41.6%
335
40.2%
399
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.7%
23
7.4%
33
2.0%
2
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
6.1%
61
Can trust some 24.3%
98
17.3%
77
20.4%
20
18.5%
5
22.2%
6
20.6%
206
Trust a little 33.3%
134
32.1%
143
32.7%
32
18.5%
5
33.3%
9
32.3%
323
Not at all 36.5%
147
42.8%
191
44.9%
44
55.6%
15
40.7%
11
40.8%
408
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share