Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 178 17.7% 17.7%
Can trust some 258 25.7% 43.4%
Trust a little 302 30% 73.4%
Not at all 264 26.3% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.7%
53
18.0%
25
15.8%
29
17.1%
26
22.7%
22
24.2%
23
17.7%
178
Can trust some 28.5%
96
26.6%
37
23.9%
44
20.4%
31
25.8%
25
26.3%
25
25.7%
258
Trust a little 28.2%
95
28.8%
40
34.8%
64
30.9%
47
33.0%
32
25.3%
24
30.1%
302
Not at all 27.3%
92
26.6%
37
25.0%
46
31.6%
48
18.6%
18
23.2%
22
26.2%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.7%
28
26.2%
45
12.0%
14
12.4%
18
21.9%
48
13.3%
25
17.8%
178
Can trust some 22.8%
36
23.8%
41
35.9%
42
23.4%
34
21.5%
47
29.8%
56
25.6%
256
Trust a little 30.4%
48
24.4%
42
31.6%
37
33.1%
48
28.3%
62
34.0%
64
30.1%
301
Not at all 28.5%
45
25.0%
43
20.5%
24
31.0%
45
27.9%
61
22.9%
43
26.1%
261
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.5%
87
17.9%
91
17.7%
178
Can trust some 26.9%
134
24.5%
124
25.7%
258
Trust a little 28.7%
143
31.4%
159
30.0%
302
Not at all 26.9%
134
25.6%
130
26.3%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.0%
28
17.6%
43
21.2%
39
20.2%
44
19.0%
154
Can trust some 22.4%
37
31.0%
76
21.2%
39
25.7%
56
25.6%
208
Trust a little 28.5%
47
31.4%
77
34.8%
64
32.1%
70
31.8%
258
Not at all 32.1%
53
20.0%
49
22.3%
41
22.0%
48
23.5%
191
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.1%
30
17.9%
144
17.5%
174
Can trust some 29.0%
54
25.2%
203
25.9%
257
Trust a little 33.9%
63
29.5%
238
30.3%
301
Not at all 21.0%
39
27.0%
218
25.9%
257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 18.6%
75
17.9%
80
13.3%
13
14.8%
4
22.2%
6
17.8%
178
Can trust some 26.6%
107
26.0%
116
25.5%
25
18.5%
5
11.1%
3
25.6%
256
Trust a little 30.3%
122
30.9%
138
30.6%
30
25.9%
7
18.5%
5
30.2%
302
Not at all 24.3%
98
24.7%
110
30.6%
30
40.7%
11
48.1%
13
26.2%
262
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share