Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 41 4.1% 4.1%
Dissatisfied 959 95.4% 99.5%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Satisfied 5.6%
19
1.4%
2
4.9%
9
3.9%
6
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
4.0%
40
Dissatisfied 93.5%
315
98.6%
137
95.1%
175
95.4%
145
97.9%
95
96.8%
92
95.5%
959
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Satisfied 1.9%
3
3.5%
6
6.8%
8
3.4%
5
5.0%
11
4.3%
8
4.1%
41
Dissatisfied 97.5%
154
95.9%
165
92.3%
108
96.6%
140
94.1%
206
95.7%
180
95.4%
953
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 4.8%
24
3.4%
17
4.1%
41
Dissatisfied 94.6%
471
96.3%
488
95.4%
959
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Satisfied 1.8%
3
4.5%
11
1.6%
3
4.1%
9
3.2%
26
Dissatisfied 98.2%
162
94.7%
232
98.4%
181
95.4%
208
96.4%
783
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Satisfied 3.2%
6
4.1%
33
3.9%
39
Dissatisfied 96.8%
180
95.3%
768
95.6%
948
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Satisfied 5.2%
21
3.4%
15
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
Dissatisfied 93.8%
378
96.6%
431
93.9%
92
100.0%
27
100.0%
27
95.4%
955
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share