Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 41 4.1% 4.1%
Can trust some 167 16.6% 20.7%
Trust a little 299 29.8% 50.5%
Not at all 491 48.9% 99.4%
Don't know 6 .6% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.6%
12
2.2%
3
1.6%
3
5.3%
8
9.3%
9
6.3%
6
4.1%
41
Can trust some 16.3%
55
18.0%
25
16.3%
30
15.1%
23
19.6%
19
15.8%
15
16.6%
167
Trust a little 28.8%
97
26.6%
37
35.9%
66
23.0%
35
34.0%
33
32.6%
31
29.8%
299
Not at all 50.4%
170
53.2%
74
46.2%
85
55.9%
85
37.1%
36
42.1%
40
48.8%
490
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.2%
5
8.7%
15
6.8%
8
2.1%
3
3.2%
7
1.6%
3
4.1%
41
Can trust some 15.2%
24
15.7%
27
21.4%
25
12.4%
18
11.4%
25
25.0%
47
16.6%
166
Trust a little 29.7%
47
30.8%
53
32.5%
38
29.0%
42
28.3%
62
29.3%
55
29.7%
297
Not at all 50.0%
79
44.2%
76
38.5%
45
56.6%
82
56.2%
123
44.1%
83
48.8%
488
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.2%
21
3.9%
20
4.1%
41
Can trust some 16.3%
81
17.0%
86
16.6%
167
Trust a little 30.3%
151
29.2%
148
29.8%
299
Not at all 48.6%
242
49.1%
249
48.9%
491
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.2%
7
3.7%
9
3.3%
6
2.8%
6
3.4%
28
Can trust some 14.5%
24
18.8%
46
13.6%
25
15.6%
34
15.9%
129
Trust a little 28.5%
47
33.5%
82
35.9%
66
26.1%
57
31.0%
252
Not at all 52.1%
86
44.1%
108
46.2%
85
55.5%
121
49.3%
400
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.2%
6
4.2%
34
4.0%
40
Can trust some 22.0%
41
15.6%
126
16.8%
167
Trust a little 30.6%
57
29.9%
241
30.0%
298
Not at all 43.5%
81
49.5%
399
48.4%
480
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.7%
19
4.3%
19
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
41
Can trust some 16.9%
68
16.4%
73
19.4%
19
11.1%
3
11.1%
3
16.6%
166
Trust a little 29.5%
119
30.7%
137
30.6%
30
22.2%
6
25.9%
7
29.9%
299
Not at all 48.4%
195
47.5%
212
49.0%
48
59.3%
16
63.0%
17
48.8%
488
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share