Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 52 5.2% 5.2%
Can trust some 214 21.3% 26.5%
Trust a little 292 29.1% 55.6%
Not at all 443 44.1% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.5%
15
5.0%
7
4.9%
9
3.9%
6
7.2%
7
8.4%
8
5.2%
52
Can trust some 21.1%
71
20.9%
29
22.8%
42
21.7%
33
16.5%
16
24.2%
23
21.3%
214
Trust a little 27.3%
92
26.6%
37
32.1%
59
28.9%
44
34.0%
33
28.4%
27
29.1%
292
Not at all 46.9%
158
47.5%
66
40.2%
74
44.7%
68
42.3%
41
36.8%
35
44.0%
442
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.2%
5
9.9%
17
9.4%
11
5.5%
8
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
5.2%
52
Can trust some 19.6%
31
19.8%
34
31.6%
37
18.6%
27
16.0%
35
25.0%
47
21.1%
211
Trust a little 31.0%
49
26.7%
46
30.8%
36
25.5%
37
31.1%
68
29.3%
55
29.1%
291
Not at all 44.9%
71
43.0%
74
27.4%
32
50.3%
73
50.2%
110
43.1%
81
44.1%
441
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.0%
25
5.3%
27
5.2%
52
Can trust some 21.7%
108
20.9%
106
21.3%
214
Trust a little 27.3%
136
30.8%
156
29.1%
292
Not at all 45.8%
228
42.4%
215
44.1%
443
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.8%
8
4.1%
10
3.8%
7
3.2%
7
3.9%
32
Can trust some 23.0%
38
23.3%
57
20.7%
38
20.6%
45
21.9%
178
Trust a little 24.2%
40
38.4%
94
30.4%
56
29.4%
64
31.3%
254
Not at all 47.9%
79
33.9%
83
45.1%
83
46.8%
102
42.7%
347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.8%
7
5.3%
43
5.0%
50
Can trust some 24.7%
46
20.7%
167
21.5%
213
Trust a little 26.3%
49
30.0%
242
29.3%
291
Not at all 45.2%
84
43.4%
350
43.8%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.7%
23
5.4%
24
4.1%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
52
Can trust some 22.1%
89
22.2%
99
22.4%
22
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
21.4%
214
Trust a little 29.8%
120
28.7%
128
25.5%
25
33.3%
9
29.6%
8
29.0%
290
Not at all 41.9%
169
43.3%
193
48.0%
47
59.3%
16
59.3%
16
44.1%
441
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share