Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 118 11.7% 11.7%
Can trust some 407 40.5% 52.2%
Trust a little 235 23.4% 75.6%
Not at all 240 23.9% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .3% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.4%
45
6.5%
9
8.7%
16
12.5%
19
11.3%
11
18.9%
18
11.8%
118
Can trust some 41.8%
141
41.0%
57
40.8%
75
38.8%
59
41.2%
40
36.8%
35
40.5%
407
Trust a little 21.4%
72
26.6%
37
26.1%
48
23.7%
36
19.6%
19
24.2%
23
23.4%
235
Not at all 23.1%
78
25.2%
35
23.9%
44
24.3%
37
27.8%
27
18.9%
18
23.8%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.4%
18
16.3%
28
10.3%
12
10.3%
15
11.0%
24
11.2%
21
11.8%
118
Can trust some 33.5%
53
33.7%
58
48.7%
57
41.4%
60
37.4%
82
50.0%
94
40.4%
404
Trust a little 27.8%
44
22.1%
38
19.7%
23
22.8%
33
25.6%
56
21.8%
41
23.5%
235
Not at all 25.9%
41
27.3%
47
20.5%
24
25.5%
37
26.0%
57
16.5%
31
23.7%
237
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.8%
59
11.6%
59
11.7%
118
Can trust some 42.4%
211
38.7%
196
40.5%
407
Trust a little 22.7%
113
24.1%
122
23.4%
235
Not at all 22.9%
114
24.9%
126
23.9%
240
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.1%
20
10.2%
25
9.8%
18
13.8%
30
11.5%
93
Can trust some 36.4%
60
42.9%
105
42.4%
78
42.7%
93
41.4%
336
Trust a little 22.4%
37
28.6%
70
23.9%
44
19.3%
42
23.8%
193
Not at all 28.5%
47
18.4%
45
23.4%
43
23.4%
51
22.9%
186
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.4%
25
11.3%
91
11.7%
116
Can trust some 38.2%
71
41.3%
333
40.7%
404
Trust a little 26.3%
49
22.7%
183
23.4%
232
Not at all 20.4%
38
24.4%
197
23.7%
235
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.2%
49
11.9%
53
13.3%
13
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
11.8%
118
Can trust some 41.7%
168
40.8%
182
39.8%
39
29.6%
8
33.3%
9
40.6%
406
Trust a little 23.3%
94
22.6%
101
22.4%
22
29.6%
8
33.3%
9
23.4%
234
Not at all 22.3%
90
24.2%
108
24.5%
24
33.3%
9
29.6%
8
23.9%
239
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share