Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 340 39.8% 39.8%
Can trust some 334 39.1% 78.9%
Trust a little 104 12.2% 91.1%
Not at all 71 8.3% 99.4%
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%
Missing 151
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.4%
112
38.5%
42
36.0%
59
34.8%
49
43.8%
39
45.3%
39
39.9%
340
Can trust some 41.7%
110
38.5%
42
42.7%
70
38.3%
54
28.1%
25
37.2%
32
39.0%
333
Trust a little 9.5%
25
11.0%
12
14.0%
23
14.2%
20
15.7%
14
11.6%
10
12.2%
104
Not at all 5.3%
14
11.9%
13
6.7%
11
12.8%
18
11.2%
10
5.8%
5
8.3%
71
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
109
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
89
100.0%
86

853


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 44.2%
61
43.2%
64
53.7%
51
35.7%
46
35.8%
63
33.3%
54
40.0%
339
Can trust some 35.5%
49
34.5%
51
32.6%
31
41.1%
53
41.5%
73
45.7%
74
39.0%
331
Trust a little 13.0%
18
10.8%
16
10.5%
10
13.2%
17
14.2%
25
10.5%
17
12.1%
103
Not at all 7.2%
10
10.8%
16
3.2%
3
10.1%
13
8.0%
14
8.6%
14
8.3%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
129
100.0%
176
100.0%
162

848


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 41.2%
166
38.6%
174
39.8%
340
Can trust some 38.7%
156
39.5%
178
39.1%
334
Trust a little 11.9%
48
12.4%
56
12.2%
104
Not at all 7.7%
31
8.9%
40
8.3%
71
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
451

854


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.3%
58
43.4%
89
41.3%
66
36.8%
67
40.9%
280
Can trust some 35.8%
49
39.5%
81
40.6%
65
39.6%
72
39.0%
267
Trust a little 13.9%
19
12.7%
26
10.0%
16
11.0%
20
11.8%
81
Not at all 8.0%
11
4.4%
9
8.1%
13
11.0%
20
7.7%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
205
100.0%
160
100.0%
182

684


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.7%
70
39.1%
266
39.8%
336
Can trust some 37.8%
62
39.4%
268
39.1%
330
Trust a little 11.6%
19
12.4%
84
12.2%
103
Not at all 7.9%
13
8.4%
57
8.3%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
680

844


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 41.8%
160
39.3%
153
34.8%
23
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
39.9%
340
Can trust some 37.6%
144
40.1%
156
40.9%
27
55.6%
5
20.0%
1
39.1%
333
Trust a little 11.7%
45
12.6%
49
12.1%
8
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
103
Not at all 7.8%
30
8.0%
31
12.1%
8
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
8.3%
71
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
389
100.0%
66
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

852



Bookmark and Share