Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 552 54.9% 54.9%
Once or twice a month 278 27.7% 82.6%
Once or twice a week 98 9.8% 92.4%
Three or four times a week 56 5.6% 98%
Every day 18 1.8% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Never 51.6%
174
48.9%
68
61.4%
113
53.3%
81
59.8%
58
60.0%
57
54.9%
551
Once or twice a month 33.5%
113
24.5%
34
22.3%
41
27.6%
42
24.7%
24
25.3%
24
27.7%
278
Once or twice a week 9.2%
31
15.8%
22
6.5%
12
12.5%
19
7.2%
7
7.4%
7
9.8%
98
Three or four times a week 3.9%
13
7.9%
11
7.6%
14
5.3%
8
5.2%
5
5.3%
5
5.6%
56
Every day 1.8%
6
2.2%
3
2.2%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Never 75.3%
119
66.3%
114
65.0%
76
57.2%
83
47.9%
105
27.1%
51
54.9%
548
Once or twice a month 13.9%
22
23.8%
41
21.4%
25
29.7%
43
33.3%
73
39.4%
74
27.8%
278
Once or twice a week 6.3%
10
7.0%
12
5.1%
6
6.2%
9
10.5%
23
19.1%
36
9.6%
96
Three or four times a week 3.2%
5
2.9%
5
6.8%
8
4.8%
7
6.8%
15
8.5%
16
5.6%
56
Every day 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
5.3%
10
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 49.8%
248
60.0%
304
54.9%
552
Once or twice a month 31.5%
157
23.9%
121
27.7%
278
Once or twice a week 10.4%
52
9.1%
46
9.8%
98
Three or four times a week 5.8%
29
5.3%
27
5.6%
56
Every day 2.0%
10
1.6%
8
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Never 69.7%
115
58.0%
142
48.9%
90
41.7%
91
53.9%
438
Once or twice a month 15.2%
25
23.3%
57
38.6%
71
36.7%
80
28.7%
233
Once or twice a week 6.1%
10
12.2%
30
10.3%
19
11.5%
25
10.3%
84
Three or four times a week 7.9%
13
4.5%
11
2.2%
4
7.3%
16
5.4%
44
Every day 1.2%
2
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Never 59.1%
110
53.6%
432
54.6%
542
Once or twice a month 25.8%
48
28.3%
228
27.8%
276
Once or twice a week 9.7%
18
9.9%
80
9.9%
98
Three or four times a week 5.4%
10
5.6%
45
5.5%
55
Every day 0.0%
0
2.2%
18
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Never 54.1%
218
57.0%
254
48.0%
47
55.6%
15
63.0%
17
55.0%
551
Once or twice a month 29.5%
119
26.0%
116
31.6%
31
25.9%
7
18.5%
5
27.8%
278
Once or twice a week 9.9%
40
9.9%
44
8.2%
8
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
9.6%
96
Three or four times a week 5.0%
20
5.4%
24
8.2%
8
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
5.5%
55
Every day 1.5%
6
1.3%
6
3.1%
3
7.4%
2
3.7%
1
1.8%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share