Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 681 67.8% 67.8%
Somewhat important 256 25.5% 93.3%
Not too important 34 3.4% 96.7%
Not important at all 24 2.4% 99.1%
Don't know 5 .5% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
237
69.8%
97
68.5%
126
67.1%
102
58.8%
57
64.2%
61
67.7%
680
Somewhat important 24.6%
83
23.7%
33
26.1%
48
25.0%
38
29.9%
29
26.3%
25
25.5%
256
Not too important 3.0%
10
5.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.0%
3
7.2%
7
3.2%
3
3.4%
34
Not important at all 2.1%
7
0.7%
1
2.7%
5
3.3%
5
2.1%
2
4.2%
4
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 62.0%
98
63.4%
109
71.8%
84
55.2%
80
77.2%
169
72.9%
137
67.8%
677
Somewhat important 27.2%
43
29.1%
50
20.5%
24
37.2%
54
17.8%
39
23.9%
45
25.5%
255
Not too important 3.8%
6
5.2%
9
5.1%
6
3.4%
5
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
3.3%
33
Not important at all 3.8%
6
1.7%
3
1.7%
2
2.8%
4
3.2%
7
1.1%
2
2.4%
24
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.1%
354
64.5%
327
67.8%
681
Somewhat important 23.5%
117
27.4%
139
25.5%
256
Not too important 2.4%
12
4.3%
22
3.4%
34
Not important at all 2.2%
11
2.6%
13
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
114
62.4%
153
62.0%
114
70.2%
153
65.8%
534
Somewhat important 20.0%
33
32.7%
80
34.8%
64
24.3%
53
28.3%
230
Not too important 8.5%
14
4.1%
10
2.2%
4
0.9%
2
3.7%
30
Not important at all 1.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
3.2%
7
1.7%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 67.7%
126
67.6%
545
67.6%
671
Somewhat important 28.0%
52
25.2%
203
25.7%
255
Not too important 2.2%
4
3.5%
28
3.2%
32
Not important at all 1.1%
2
2.7%
22
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 68.2%
275
65.9%
294
69.4%
68
77.8%
21
77.8%
21
67.8%
679
Somewhat important 24.6%
99
26.7%
119
28.6%
28
14.8%
4
22.2%
6
25.6%
256
Not too important 3.5%
14
3.6%
16
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
32
Not important at all 2.7%
11
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share