Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 605 60.2% 60.2%
Somewhat important 314 31.2% 91.4%
Not too important 37 3.7% 95.1%
Not important at all 36 3.6% 98.7%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
198
61.9%
86
66.8%
123
61.2%
93
52.6%
51
56.8%
54
60.3%
605
Somewhat important 32.9%
111
30.2%
42
27.7%
51
29.6%
45
37.1%
36
30.5%
29
31.3%
314
Not too important 4.5%
15
2.9%
4
2.7%
5
2.6%
4
3.1%
3
5.3%
5
3.6%
36
Not important at all 3.6%
12
3.6%
5
2.2%
4
3.9%
6
5.2%
5
4.2%
4
3.6%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
82
57.0%
98
66.7%
78
49.0%
71
68.5%
150
65.4%
123
60.3%
602
Somewhat important 34.8%
55
33.1%
57
24.8%
29
42.1%
61
22.4%
49
32.4%
61
31.2%
312
Not too important 7.0%
11
3.5%
6
4.3%
5
2.8%
4
3.2%
7
1.6%
3
3.6%
36
Not important at all 3.2%
5
4.1%
7
2.6%
3
5.5%
8
5.5%
12
0.5%
1
3.6%
36
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.1%
319
56.4%
286
60.2%
605
Somewhat important 29.9%
149
32.5%
165
31.2%
314
Not too important 2.8%
14
4.5%
23
3.7%
37
Not important at all 2.4%
12
4.7%
24
3.6%
36
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 57.0%
94
56.3%
138
58.2%
107
61.9%
135
58.4%
474
Somewhat important 29.7%
49
38.4%
94
38.6%
71
31.7%
69
34.9%
283
Not too important 4.8%
8
3.3%
8
2.7%
5
3.2%
7
3.4%
28
Not important at all 6.7%
11
2.0%
5
0.5%
1
1.8%
4
2.6%
21
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 61.8%
115
59.4%
479
59.9%
594
Somewhat important 30.6%
57
31.9%
257
31.7%
314
Not too important 3.2%
6
3.7%
30
3.6%
36
Not important at all 3.2%
6
3.6%
29
3.5%
35
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
9
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 59.1%
238
60.3%
269
62.2%
61
63.0%
17
63.0%
17
60.1%
602
Somewhat important 31.3%
126
31.6%
141
33.7%
33
22.2%
6
29.6%
8
31.4%
314
Not too important 4.7%
19
3.1%
14
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
Not important at all 4.2%
17
3.1%
14
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
3.6%
36
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share