Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 649 64.6% 64.6%
Somewhat important 269 26.8% 91.4%
Not too important 45 4.5% 95.9%
Not important at all 29 2.9% 98.8%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.7%
Refused 4 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 63.8%
215
65.5%
91
67.9%
125
65.8%
100
58.8%
57
63.2%
60
64.5%
648
Somewhat important 29.1%
98
25.2%
35
26.6%
49
24.3%
37
29.9%
29
22.1%
21
26.8%
269
Not too important 4.7%
16
5.0%
7
2.7%
5
3.3%
5
7.2%
7
5.3%
5
4.5%
45
Not important at all 2.1%
7
3.6%
5
2.2%
4
3.9%
6
2.1%
2
5.3%
5
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.9%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 62.7%
99
58.7%
101
70.1%
82
49.7%
72
73.5%
161
69.7%
131
64.7%
646
Somewhat important 26.6%
42
34.3%
59
20.5%
24
41.4%
60
16.4%
36
25.0%
47
26.8%
268
Not too important 5.1%
8
2.3%
4
6.8%
8
5.5%
8
3.7%
8
3.7%
7
4.3%
43
Not important at all 2.5%
4
2.3%
4
1.7%
2
2.8%
4
5.5%
12
1.6%
3
2.9%
29
Don't know 3.2%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.9%
333
62.3%
316
64.6%
649
Somewhat important 24.7%
123
28.8%
146
26.8%
269
Not too important 4.6%
23
4.3%
22
4.5%
45
Not important at all 3.0%
15
2.8%
14
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 64.8%
107
59.6%
146
59.2%
109
63.3%
138
61.6%
500
Somewhat important 24.2%
40
33.5%
82
37.0%
68
27.5%
60
30.8%
250
Not too important 7.3%
12
5.3%
13
2.7%
5
4.6%
10
4.9%
40
Not important at all 3.0%
5
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
3.2%
7
2.2%
18
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 62.4%
116
64.8%
522
64.3%
638
Somewhat important 30.6%
57
26.2%
211
27.0%
268
Not too important 3.8%
7
4.7%
38
4.5%
45
Not important at all 2.2%
4
3.0%
24
2.8%
28
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 64.8%
261
63.2%
282
66.3%
65
63.0%
17
81.5%
22
64.6%
647
Somewhat important 25.6%
103
28.7%
128
28.6%
28
25.9%
7
7.4%
2
26.8%
268
Not too important 4.7%
19
4.7%
21
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.4%
44
Not important at all 3.7%
15
2.0%
9
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
7.4%
2
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share