Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 732 72.8% 72.8%
Somewhat important 232 23.1% 95.9%
Not too important 25 2.5% 98.4%
Not important at all 6 .6% 99%
Don't know 5 .5% 99.5%
Refused 5 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
237
74.8%
104
78.3%
144
72.4%
110
73.2%
71
68.4%
65
72.8%
731
Somewhat important 24.0%
81
22.3%
31
20.1%
37
25.0%
38
22.7%
22
24.2%
23
23.1%
232
Not too important 3.6%
12
2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
5.3%
5
2.5%
25
Not important at all 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
111
68.0%
117
76.9%
90
63.4%
92
83.1%
182
71.3%
134
72.7%
726
Somewhat important 25.9%
41
27.9%
48
19.7%
23
33.1%
48
13.2%
29
22.9%
43
23.2%
232
Not too important 2.5%
4
1.7%
3
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.9%
2
5.3%
10
2.5%
25
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 73.7%
367
72.0%
365
72.8%
732
Somewhat important 21.9%
109
24.3%
123
23.1%
232
Not too important 3.0%
15
2.0%
10
2.5%
25
Not important at all 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 73.9%
122
66.5%
163
67.9%
125
72.5%
158
70.0%
568
Somewhat important 21.2%
35
31.0%
76
31.0%
57
22.0%
48
26.6%
216
Not too important 1.8%
3
2.4%
6
0.5%
1
4.6%
10
2.5%
20
Not important at all 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
132
73.1%
589
72.7%
721
Somewhat important 25.3%
47
22.8%
184
23.3%
231
Not too important 3.2%
6
2.4%
19
2.5%
25
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 75.7%
305
71.7%
320
70.4%
69
51.9%
14
74.1%
20
72.7%
728
Somewhat important 20.8%
84
25.1%
112
23.5%
23
33.3%
9
14.8%
4
23.2%
232
Not too important 2.5%
10
1.8%
8
4.1%
4
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
2.5%
25
Not important at all 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
0.6%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share