Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 693 69% 69%
Somewhat important 261 26% 95%
Not too important 30 3% 98%
Not important at all 10 1% 99%
Don't know 6 .6% 99.6%
Refused 5 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 68.5%
231
69.8%
97
71.2%
131
69.7%
106
68.0%
66
65.3%
62
69.0%
693
Somewhat important 25.5%
86
25.9%
36
25.0%
46
27.0%
41
25.8%
25
27.4%
26
25.9%
260
Not too important 3.3%
11
2.9%
4
3.3%
6
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
5.3%
5
3.0%
30
Not important at all 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
Refused 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very important 67.1%
106
64.5%
111
76.1%
89
57.2%
83
79.0%
173
67.6%
127
69.0%
689
Somewhat important 25.3%
40
29.7%
51
20.5%
24
37.9%
55
17.4%
38
27.1%
51
25.9%
259
Not too important 5.1%
8
2.3%
4
2.6%
3
2.8%
4
2.3%
5
3.2%
6
3.0%
30
Not important at all 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.0%
10
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.9%
358
66.1%
335
69.0%
693
Somewhat important 22.9%
114
29.0%
147
26.0%
261
Not too important 3.0%
15
3.0%
15
3.0%
30
Not important at all 1.4%
7
0.6%
3
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
6
Refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
114
64.1%
157
62.0%
114
70.2%
153
66.3%
538
Somewhat important 23.6%
39
31.4%
77
38.0%
70
24.3%
53
29.4%
239
Not too important 3.6%
6
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
3.0%
24
Not important at all 2.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.0%
8
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very important 67.2%
125
69.2%
558
68.9%
683
Somewhat important 27.4%
51
25.8%
208
26.1%
259
Not too important 3.8%
7
2.7%
22
2.9%
29
Not important at all 0.5%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 71.7%
289
67.0%
299
67.3%
66
66.7%
18
66.7%
18
68.9%
690
Somewhat important 24.3%
98
28.0%
125
27.6%
27
18.5%
5
18.5%
5
26.0%
260
Not too important 3.0%
12
2.9%
13
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
7.4%
2
3.0%
30
Not important at all 0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
7.4%
2
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share