Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.]
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 403 40.1% 40.1%
Very important 446 44.4% 84.5%
Somewhat important 98 9.8% 94.3%
Not too important 27 2.7% 97%
Not at all important 27 2.7% 99.7%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8%
Refused 3 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Single most important thing 34.4%
116
36.0%
50
42.4%
78
46.7%
71
40.2%
39
51.6%
49
40.1%
403
Very important 44.5%
150
49.6%
69
42.9%
79
42.8%
65
47.4%
46
37.9%
36
44.3%
445
Somewhat important 13.9%
47
11.5%
16
9.2%
17
4.6%
7
6.2%
6
5.3%
5
9.8%
98
Not too important 3.0%
10
2.9%
4
3.8%
7
2.0%
3
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
27
Not at all important 3.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
3.2%
3
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Single most important thing 43.7%
69
39.5%
68
39.3%
46
42.8%
62
41.6%
91
34.6%
65
40.1%
401
Very important 47.5%
75
49.4%
85
44.4%
52
42.1%
61
43.4%
95
40.4%
76
44.4%
444
Somewhat important 5.1%
8
7.6%
13
8.5%
10
9.7%
14
8.7%
19
17.0%
32
9.6%
96
Not too important 1.3%
2
1.2%
2
6.0%
7
1.4%
2
4.1%
9
2.7%
5
2.7%
27
Not at all important 2.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.7%
2
3.4%
5
2.3%
5
4.3%
8
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 34.5%
172
45.6%
231
40.1%
403
Very important 45.2%
225
43.6%
221
44.4%
446
Somewhat important 12.0%
60
7.5%
38
9.8%
98
Not too important 3.4%
17
2.0%
10
2.7%
27
Not at all important 4.0%
20
1.4%
7
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Single most important thing 43.0%
71
43.3%
106
39.1%
72
38.5%
84
41.0%
333
Very important 41.2%
68
42.4%
104
45.7%
84
44.5%
97
43.5%
353
Somewhat important 8.5%
14
8.6%
21
11.4%
21
10.6%
23
9.7%
79
Not too important 3.0%
5
3.3%
8
2.2%
4
2.8%
6
2.8%
23
Not at all important 3.6%
6
2.0%
5
1.6%
3
3.2%
7
2.6%
21
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Single most important thing 46.8%
87
38.5%
310
40.0%
397
Very important 41.4%
77
45.2%
364
44.5%
441
Somewhat important 6.5%
12
10.5%
85
9.8%
97
Not too important 1.6%
3
2.9%
23
2.6%
26
Not at all important 2.7%
5
2.7%
22
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
403
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.3%
403
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
446
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.6%
446
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
98
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share