Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 577 57.4% 57.4%
Moderately big problem 158 15.7% 73.1%
Small problem 118 11.7% 84.8%
Not a problem at all 140 13.9% 98.7%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.6%
Refused 3 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 49.3%
166
59.7%
83
66.8%
123
59.9%
91
61.9%
60
56.8%
54
57.5%
577
Moderately big problem 20.2%
68
16.5%
23
9.2%
17
13.2%
20
11.3%
11
18.9%
18
15.6%
157
Small problem 14.8%
50
12.2%
17
11.4%
21
9.9%
15
10.3%
10
5.3%
5
11.8%
118
Not a problem at all 14.8%
50
10.8%
15
11.4%
21
15.1%
23
14.4%
14
17.9%
17
13.9%
140
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very big problem 63.3%
100
55.2%
95
60.7%
71
50.3%
73
57.5%
126
57.4%
108
57.4%
573
Moderately big problem 13.3%
21
12.2%
21
14.5%
17
15.2%
22
20.1%
44
17.0%
32
15.7%
157
Small problem 7.0%
11
11.0%
19
16.2%
19
10.3%
15
11.4%
25
15.4%
29
11.8%
118
Not a problem at all 13.9%
22
19.8%
34
8.5%
10
22.8%
33
10.5%
23
9.0%
17
13.9%
139
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 56.0%
279
58.8%
298
57.4%
577
Moderately big problem 16.9%
84
14.6%
74
15.7%
158
Small problem 12.9%
64
10.7%
54
11.7%
118
Not a problem at all 13.9%
69
14.0%
71
13.9%
140
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very big problem 66.7%
110
54.7%
134
50.5%
93
61.5%
134
58.0%
471
Moderately big problem 13.3%
22
15.9%
39
17.9%
33
16.5%
36
16.0%
130
Small problem 9.7%
16
11.0%
27
13.0%
24
12.8%
28
11.7%
95
Not a problem at all 8.5%
14
18.4%
45
17.9%
33
8.7%
19
13.7%
111
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very big problem 58.1%
108
57.1%
460
57.3%
568
Moderately big problem 14.0%
26
16.3%
131
15.8%
157
Small problem 12.4%
23
11.7%
94
11.8%
117
Not a problem at all 14.5%
27
13.8%
111
13.9%
138
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 60.8%
245
54.3%
242
55.1%
54
55.6%
15
63.0%
17
57.2%
573
Moderately big problem 15.6%
63
15.5%
69
18.4%
18
14.8%
4
14.8%
4
15.8%
158
Small problem 12.9%
52
11.0%
49
10.2%
10
14.8%
4
11.1%
3
11.8%
118
Not a problem at all 9.7%
39
17.5%
78
16.3%
16
14.8%
4
11.1%
3
14.0%
140
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share