Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 860 85.6% 85.6%
Moderately big problem 83 8.3% 93.9%
Small problem 27 2.7% 96.6%
Not a problem at all 24 2.4% 99%
Don't know 8 .8% 99.8%
Refused 3 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 84.0%
283
85.6%
119
86.4%
159
86.2%
131
87.6%
85
86.3%
82
85.6%
859
Moderately big problem 9.5%
32
11.5%
16
7.1%
13
3.9%
6
7.2%
7
9.5%
9
8.3%
83
Small problem 2.7%
9
1.4%
2
4.3%
8
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
27
Not a problem at all 3.3%
11
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.9%
6
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very big problem 82.9%
131
84.9%
146
83.8%
98
86.9%
126
86.3%
189
88.3%
166
85.7%
856
Moderately big problem 8.9%
14
5.2%
9
11.1%
13
9.0%
13
9.1%
20
6.4%
12
8.1%
81
Small problem 1.3%
2
6.4%
11
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.7%
5
2.7%
27
Not a problem at all 3.8%
6
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
3.4%
5
2.7%
6
1.6%
3
2.4%
24
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
8
Refused 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 86.9%
433
84.2%
427
85.6%
860
Moderately big problem 8.2%
41
8.3%
42
8.3%
83
Small problem 3.0%
15
2.4%
12
2.7%
27
Not a problem at all 1.6%
8
3.2%
16
2.4%
24
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
7
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very big problem 84.8%
140
83.7%
205
89.1%
164
90.4%
197
86.9%
706
Moderately big problem 12.1%
20
7.8%
19
7.6%
14
5.0%
11
7.9%
64
Small problem 0.6%
1
4.9%
12
1.6%
3
1.4%
3
2.3%
19
Not a problem at all 2.4%
4
3.3%
8
0.5%
1
2.3%
5
2.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very big problem 79.6%
148
86.8%
700
85.5%
848
Moderately big problem 11.8%
22
7.6%
61
8.4%
83
Small problem 4.8%
9
2.2%
18
2.7%
27
Not a problem at all 2.7%
5
2.2%
18
2.3%
23
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 83.6%
337
86.3%
385
87.8%
86
88.9%
24
88.9%
24
85.5%
856
Moderately big problem 9.7%
39
7.4%
33
7.1%
7
7.4%
2
7.4%
2
8.3%
83
Small problem 3.2%
13
2.2%
10
2.0%
2
3.7%
1
3.7%
1
2.7%
27
Not a problem at all 2.0%
8
3.1%
14
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share