Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 831 82.7% 82.7%
Moderately big problem 104 10.3% 93%
Small problem 38 3.8% 96.8%
Not a problem at all 20 2% 98.8%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 76.9%
259
83.5%
116
85.3%
157
86.8%
132
88.7%
86
85.3%
81
82.8%
831
Moderately big problem 13.6%
46
12.2%
17
7.6%
14
6.6%
10
6.2%
6
10.5%
10
10.3%
103
Small problem 4.2%
14
3.6%
5
5.4%
10
2.6%
4
4.1%
4
1.1%
1
3.8%
38
Not a problem at all 4.2%
14
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Very big problem 79.7%
126
83.1%
143
82.9%
97
83.4%
121
81.7%
179
84.6%
159
82.6%
825
Moderately big problem 11.4%
18
7.0%
12
10.3%
12
11.0%
16
11.4%
25
11.2%
21
10.4%
104
Small problem 1.9%
3
7.0%
12
4.3%
5
2.8%
4
4.1%
9
2.7%
5
3.8%
38
Not a problem at all 3.2%
5
1.2%
2
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
2.7%
6
1.1%
2
2.0%
20
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
9
Refused 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 83.5%
416
81.9%
415
82.7%
831
Moderately big problem 10.8%
54
9.9%
50
10.3%
104
Small problem 3.4%
17
4.1%
21
3.8%
38
Not a problem at all 1.8%
9
2.2%
11
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Very big problem 80.6%
133
81.6%
200
87.0%
160
87.2%
190
84.1%
683
Moderately big problem 13.3%
22
9.8%
24
8.2%
15
8.3%
18
9.7%
79
Small problem 3.0%
5
4.9%
12
2.7%
5
3.2%
7
3.6%
29
Not a problem at all 2.4%
4
3.3%
8
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.0%
16
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Very big problem 81.2%
151
83.1%
670
82.8%
821
Moderately big problem 10.2%
19
10.3%
83
10.3%
102
Small problem 4.3%
8
3.6%
29
3.7%
37
Not a problem at all 3.2%
6
1.7%
14
2.0%
20
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 81.4%
328
82.7%
369
86.7%
85
85.2%
23
85.2%
23
82.7%
828
Moderately big problem 9.9%
40
11.0%
49
8.2%
8
14.8%
4
7.4%
2
10.3%
103
Small problem 5.7%
23
2.0%
9
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.8%
38
Not a problem at all 1.2%
5
3.1%
14
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share