Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 468 46.6% 46.6%
Strong leader 485 48.3% 94.9%
Don't know 38 3.8% 98.7%
Refused 14 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Participatory government 47.5%
160
51.1%
71
52.2%
96
41.4%
63
41.2%
40
40.0%
38
46.6%
468
Strong leader 49.6%
167
43.2%
60
44.6%
82
52.0%
79
47.4%
46
52.6%
50
48.2%
484
Don't know 2.7%
9
2.9%
4
2.2%
4
3.9%
6
9.3%
9
6.3%
6
3.8%
38
Refused 0.3%
1
2.9%
4
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Participatory government 34.8%
55
40.7%
70
47.0%
55
49.7%
72
53.9%
118
50.5%
95
46.5%
465
Strong leader 53.8%
85
52.9%
91
51.3%
60
49.0%
71
42.0%
92
44.1%
83
48.2%
482
Don't know 9.5%
15
4.7%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
4.8%
9
3.8%
38
Refused 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 44.2%
220
48.9%
248
46.6%
468
Strong leader 50.6%
252
46.0%
233
48.3%
485
Don't know 3.8%
19
3.7%
19
3.8%
38
Refused 1.4%
7
1.4%
7
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Participatory government 47.3%
78
41.6%
102
48.9%
90
43.6%
95
45.0%
365
Strong leader 45.5%
75
54.3%
133
48.4%
89
50.5%
110
50.1%
407
Don't know 4.8%
8
3.3%
8
2.2%
4
5.0%
11
3.8%
31
Refused 2.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Participatory government 47.8%
89
46.4%
374
46.7%
463
Strong leader 47.3%
88
48.5%
391
48.3%
479
Don't know 3.8%
7
3.6%
29
3.6%
36
Refused 1.1%
2
1.5%
12
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Participatory government 45.7%
184
48.4%
216
50.0%
49
37.0%
10
29.6%
8
46.7%
467
Strong leader 50.1%
202
46.0%
205
46.9%
46
44.4%
12
63.0%
17
48.2%
482
Don't know 3.2%
13
4.0%
18
2.0%
2
11.1%
3
7.4%
2
3.8%
38
Refused 1.0%
4
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share