Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 270 26.9% 26.9%
Should express views 701 69.8% 96.7%
Don't know 28 2.8% 99.5%
Refused 6 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Should keep out 26.1%
88
28.1%
39
23.4%
43
30.3%
46
33.0%
32
23.2%
22
26.9%
270
Should express views 70.9%
239
67.6%
94
74.5%
137
67.1%
102
60.8%
59
72.6%
69
69.7%
700
Don't know 2.1%
7
3.6%
5
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
5.2%
5
4.2%
4
2.8%
28
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Should keep out 20.3%
32
22.7%
39
26.5%
31
37.9%
55
24.7%
54
29.8%
56
26.7%
267
Should express views 71.5%
113
72.7%
125
72.6%
85
59.3%
86
73.1%
160
69.1%
130
70.0%
699
Don't know 8.2%
13
3.5%
6
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
2.8%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 27.3%
136
26.4%
134
26.9%
270
Should express views 69.3%
345
70.2%
356
69.8%
701
Don't know 2.8%
14
2.8%
14
2.8%
28
Refused 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Should keep out 22.4%
37
26.5%
65
30.4%
56
31.2%
68
27.8%
226
Should express views 73.3%
121
71.4%
175
67.9%
125
66.1%
144
69.6%
565
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.0%
5
1.6%
3
2.3%
5
2.3%
19
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Should keep out 18.8%
35
28.7%
231
26.8%
266
Should express views 78.5%
146
67.7%
546
69.8%
692
Don't know 2.2%
4
3.0%
24
2.8%
28
Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Should keep out 24.1%
97
27.8%
124
28.6%
28
44.4%
12
25.9%
7
26.8%
268
Should express views 73.2%
295
68.2%
304
69.4%
68
44.4%
12
74.1%
20
69.8%
699
Don't know 2.2%
9
3.6%
16
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
Refused 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share