Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 323 32.1% 32.1%
Mostly agree 400 39.8% 71.9%
Mostly disagree 93 9.3% 81.2%
Completely disagree 149 14.8% 96%
Don't know 34 3.4% 99.4%
Refused 6 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 32.6%
110
30.9%
43
32.6%
60
26.3%
40
34.0%
33
38.9%
37
32.2%
323
Mostly agree 41.8%
141
43.2%
60
41.3%
76
36.2%
55
38.1%
37
31.6%
30
39.7%
399
Mostly disagree 11.6%
39
9.4%
13
7.1%
13
11.2%
17
5.2%
5
6.3%
6
9.3%
93
Completely disagree 12.8%
43
12.2%
17
16.3%
30
19.1%
29
19.6%
19
11.6%
11
14.8%
149
Don't know 0.9%
3
4.3%
6
2.2%
4
7.2%
11
1.0%
1
9.5%
9
3.4%
34
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 32.3%
51
34.9%
60
31.6%
37
29.7%
43
31.1%
68
33.5%
63
32.2%
322
Mostly agree 35.4%
56
37.8%
65
38.5%
45
46.9%
68
39.7%
87
40.4%
76
39.7%
397
Mostly disagree 10.1%
16
8.1%
14
11.1%
13
4.1%
6
10.0%
22
11.7%
22
9.3%
93
Completely disagree 10.8%
17
14.5%
25
17.1%
20
17.9%
26
16.4%
36
12.8%
24
14.8%
148
Don't know 10.8%
17
4.1%
7
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
3.4%
34
Refused 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 34.5%
172
29.8%
151
32.1%
323
Mostly agree 39.2%
195
40.4%
205
39.8%
400
Mostly disagree 8.4%
42
10.1%
51
9.3%
93
Completely disagree 14.7%
73
15.0%
76
14.8%
149
Don't know 2.6%
13
4.1%
21
3.4%
34
Refused 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 43.0%
71
28.6%
70
21.7%
40
31.7%
69
30.8%
250
Mostly agree 21.2%
35
48.6%
119
55.4%
102
40.8%
89
42.5%
345
Mostly disagree 11.5%
19
10.2%
25
7.1%
13
11.0%
24
10.0%
81
Completely disagree 18.8%
31
10.6%
26
14.1%
26
14.2%
31
14.0%
114
Don't know 5.5%
9
2.0%
5
1.6%
3
2.3%
5
2.7%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 38.7%
72
30.4%
245
32.0%
317
Mostly agree 36.0%
67
40.9%
330
40.0%
397
Mostly disagree 8.6%
16
9.6%
77
9.4%
93
Completely disagree 12.4%
23
15.4%
124
14.8%
147
Don't know 4.3%
8
3.0%
24
3.2%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 35.0%
141
30.5%
136
32.7%
32
18.5%
5
25.9%
7
32.1%
321
Mostly agree 35.0%
141
41.9%
187
45.9%
45
55.6%
15
44.4%
12
40.0%
400
Mostly disagree 10.7%
43
8.7%
39
7.1%
7
3.7%
1
11.1%
3
9.3%
93
Completely disagree 14.6%
59
15.0%
67
11.2%
11
18.5%
5
18.5%
5
14.7%
147
Don't know 3.7%
15
3.8%
17
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
34
Refused 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share