Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 619 61.6% 61.6%
Mostly agree 300 29.9% 91.5%
Mostly disagree 64 6.4% 97.9%
Completely disagree 16 1.6% 99.5%
Don't know 4 .4% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 58.5%
197
61.9%
86
66.8%
123
59.9%
91
54.6%
53
71.6%
68
61.6%
618
Mostly agree 33.5%
113
30.9%
43
26.1%
48
30.3%
46
32.0%
31
20.0%
19
29.9%
300
Mostly disagree 7.1%
24
5.8%
8
4.9%
9
5.9%
9
9.3%
9
5.3%
5
6.4%
64
Completely disagree 0.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 62.0%
98
64.0%
110
67.5%
79
44.8%
65
71.2%
156
56.9%
107
61.6%
615
Mostly agree 27.8%
44
29.1%
50
22.2%
26
43.4%
63
22.8%
50
34.6%
65
29.8%
298
Mostly disagree 6.3%
10
5.2%
9
9.4%
11
10.3%
15
3.7%
8
5.9%
11
6.4%
64
Completely disagree 2.5%
4
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
1.6%
16
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 61.4%
306
61.7%
313
61.6%
619
Mostly agree 30.1%
150
29.6%
150
29.9%
300
Mostly disagree 6.2%
31
6.5%
33
6.4%
64
Completely disagree 1.8%
9
1.4%
7
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 77.0%
127
56.3%
138
50.0%
92
55.5%
121
58.9%
478
Mostly agree 18.2%
30
36.7%
90
40.2%
74
35.3%
77
33.4%
271
Mostly disagree 3.6%
6
6.1%
15
7.6%
14
7.8%
17
6.4%
52
Completely disagree 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
2.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 62.4%
116
61.2%
493
61.4%
609
Mostly agree 30.6%
57
29.8%
240
29.9%
297
Mostly disagree 4.8%
9
6.8%
55
6.5%
64
Completely disagree 2.2%
4
1.5%
12
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 65.8%
265
59.9%
267
54.1%
53
48.1%
13
66.7%
18
61.5%
616
Mostly agree 25.1%
101
32.5%
145
33.7%
33
48.1%
13
25.9%
7
29.9%
299
Mostly disagree 7.4%
30
5.4%
24
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.4%
64
Completely disagree 1.2%
5
1.8%
8
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share