Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 312 31% 31%
Mostly agree 275 27.4% 58.4%
Mostly disagree 109 10.8% 69.2%
Completely disagree 285 28.4% 97.6%
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.3%
Refused 7 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 32.3%
109
25.9%
36
30.4%
56
30.3%
46
28.9%
28
37.9%
36
31.0%
311
Mostly agree 28.8%
97
25.9%
36
27.2%
50
27.0%
41
28.9%
28
24.2%
23
27.4%
275
Mostly disagree 11.9%
40
15.1%
21
8.2%
15
7.9%
12
12.4%
12
9.5%
9
10.9%
109
Completely disagree 24.6%
83
31.7%
44
32.6%
60
31.6%
48
24.7%
24
27.4%
26
28.4%
285
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.3%
5
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
17
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 34.2%
54
32.0%
55
39.3%
46
22.1%
32
28.8%
63
32.4%
61
31.1%
311
Mostly agree 26.6%
42
27.3%
47
23.1%
27
36.6%
53
21.9%
48
30.9%
58
27.5%
275
Mostly disagree 8.2%
13
8.1%
14
9.4%
11
12.4%
18
11.9%
26
14.4%
27
10.9%
109
Completely disagree 27.8%
44
28.5%
49
26.5%
31
26.9%
39
36.1%
79
20.7%
39
28.1%
281
Don't know 3.2%
5
3.5%
6
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 34.5%
172
27.6%
140
31.0%
312
Mostly agree 26.7%
133
28.0%
142
27.4%
275
Mostly disagree 11.4%
57
10.3%
52
10.8%
109
Completely disagree 26.5%
132
30.2%
153
28.4%
285
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.8%
14
1.7%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 41.8%
69
32.7%
80
26.1%
48
27.5%
60
31.7%
257
Mostly agree 12.7%
21
33.9%
83
39.1%
72
31.2%
68
30.0%
244
Mostly disagree 9.1%
15
8.6%
21
11.4%
21
15.6%
34
11.2%
91
Completely disagree 33.9%
56
23.7%
58
22.8%
42
24.3%
53
25.7%
209
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 43.5%
81
28.3%
228
31.1%
309
Mostly agree 24.7%
46
28.0%
226
27.4%
272
Mostly disagree 5.4%
10
12.2%
98
10.9%
108
Completely disagree 25.8%
48
28.8%
232
28.2%
280
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.9%
15
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 34.0%
137
27.4%
122
33.7%
33
22.2%
6
48.1%
13
31.1%
311
Mostly agree 22.6%
91
31.2%
139
32.7%
32
29.6%
8
14.8%
4
27.4%
274
Mostly disagree 13.2%
53
9.0%
40
8.2%
8
7.4%
2
22.2%
6
10.9%
109
Completely disagree 28.0%
113
30.3%
135
23.5%
23
29.6%
8
14.8%
4
28.3%
283
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.3%
6
1.0%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Refused 0.5%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share