Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 471 46.9% 46.9%
Mostly agree 327 32.5% 79.4%
Mostly disagree 81 8.1% 87.5%
Completely disagree 96 9.6% 97.1%
Don't know 18 1.8% 98.9%
Refused 12 1.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 40.1%
135
49.6%
69
48.4%
89
53.3%
81
53.6%
52
47.4%
45
46.9%
471
Mostly agree 38.0%
128
30.9%
43
32.6%
60
24.3%
37
24.7%
24
35.8%
34
32.5%
326
Mostly disagree 9.5%
32
8.6%
12
8.7%
16
7.9%
12
5.2%
5
4.2%
4
8.1%
81
Completely disagree 9.8%
33
8.6%
12
7.1%
13
10.5%
16
12.4%
12
10.5%
10
9.6%
96
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
3.3%
5
2.1%
2
2.1%
2
1.8%
18
Refused 0.9%
3
1.4%
2
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Completely agree 55.1%
87
47.7%
82
51.3%
60
38.6%
56
51.1%
112
37.2%
70
46.7%
467
Mostly agree 26.6%
42
33.1%
57
30.8%
36
39.3%
57
31.5%
69
34.6%
65
32.6%
326
Mostly disagree 6.3%
10
7.0%
12
7.7%
9
9.7%
14
5.5%
12
12.2%
23
8.0%
80
Completely disagree 7.0%
11
9.3%
16
7.7%
9
9.7%
14
9.6%
21
13.3%
25
9.6%
96
Don't know 5.1%
8
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 43.0%
214
50.7%
257
46.9%
471
Mostly agree 32.5%
162
32.5%
165
32.5%
327
Mostly disagree 8.6%
43
7.5%
38
8.1%
81
Completely disagree 13.1%
65
6.1%
31
9.6%
96
Don't know 1.4%
7
2.2%
11
1.8%
18
Refused 1.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Completely agree 55.2%
91
50.6%
124
42.4%
78
47.7%
104
48.9%
397
Mostly agree 23.6%
39
28.2%
69
41.8%
77
30.7%
67
31.0%
252
Mostly disagree 8.5%
14
10.2%
25
7.1%
13
8.3%
18
8.6%
70
Completely disagree 9.7%
16
9.4%
23
6.5%
12
12.4%
27
9.6%
78
Don't know 2.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Refused 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Completely agree 52.2%
97
45.5%
367
46.8%
464
Mostly agree 30.6%
57
33.0%
266
32.6%
323
Mostly disagree 8.6%
16
8.1%
65
8.2%
81
Completely disagree 7.5%
14
10.0%
81
9.6%
95
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.0%
16
1.8%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
11
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 57.3%
231
43.3%
193
32.7%
32
14.8%
4
37.0%
10
47.0%
470
Mostly agree 26.1%
105
38.6%
172
35.7%
35
40.7%
11
14.8%
4
32.7%
327
Mostly disagree 6.7%
27
8.3%
37
11.2%
11
14.8%
4
7.4%
2
8.1%
81
Completely disagree 7.9%
32
7.2%
32
15.3%
15
14.8%
4
37.0%
10
9.3%
93
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.2%
10
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
Refused 1.0%
4
0.4%
2
2.0%
2
11.1%
3
3.7%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share