Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Guatemala

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 380 37.8% 37.8%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 561 55.8% 93.6%
Don't know 45 4.5% 98.1%
Refused 19 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 40.1%
135
35.3%
49
34.8%
64
39.5%
60
29.9%
29
44.2%
42
37.7%
379
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 56.1%
189
59.0%
82
57.6%
106
50.7%
77
61.9%
60
49.5%
47
55.9%
561
Don't know 3.0%
10
3.6%
5
4.9%
9
6.6%
10
6.2%
6
5.3%
5
4.5%
45
Refused 0.9%
3
2.2%
3
2.7%
5
3.3%
5
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
139
100.0%
184
100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
95

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Incmplt primary/ no educ. Complete primary Incomplt secondary OR tech/voc. Complete secondary OR tech/voc Incom.OR complt sec. (univ-prep) Some univ., with or without degree TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 42.4%
67
39.0%
67
52.1%
61
35.2%
51
34.2%
75
30.9%
58
37.9%
379
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 46.8%
74
52.9%
91
43.6%
51
57.2%
83
61.2%
134
65.4%
123
55.7%
556
Don't know 7.0%
11
5.8%
10
3.4%
4
6.2%
9
2.7%
6
2.7%
5
4.5%
45
Refused 3.8%
6
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 35.7%
178
39.8%
202
37.8%
380
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 58.6%
292
53.1%
269
55.8%
561
Don't know 3.2%
16
5.7%
29
4.5%
45
Refused 2.4%
12
1.4%
7
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
507

1005


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 1,600 quetzals per month 1,601 to 3,200 quet./ mon. 3,201 to 4,800 quet./ mon. 4,801 to 24,000 quet./ mon. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 48.5%
80
38.8%
95
28.8%
53
29.4%
64
36.0%
292
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 43.6%
72
58.8%
144
66.3%
122
65.6%
143
59.2%
481
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.0%
5
3.8%
7
4.6%
10
3.4%
28
Refused 4.2%
7
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
218

812


Race (I-RACE)

Indigenous Ladino/mixed race TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 41.4%
77
36.6%
295
37.5%
372
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 52.7%
98
56.8%
458
56.0%
556
Don't know 2.7%
5
5.0%
40
4.5%
45
Refused 3.2%
6
1.6%
13
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
806

992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 43.4%
175
36.8%
164
26.5%
26
18.5%
5
33.3%
9
37.9%
379
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 50.9%
205
57.0%
254
68.4%
67
66.7%
18
51.9%
14
55.7%
558
Don't know 4.2%
17
4.7%
21
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.5%
45
Refused 1.5%
6
1.6%
7
1.0%
1
14.8%
4
3.7%
1
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
27

1001



Bookmark and Share