Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 283 43.3% 43.3%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 357 54.7% 98%
Don't know 12 1.8% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 45.2%
75
36.4%
44
45.3%
72
38.1%
40
51.5%
51
43.4%
282
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 51.2%
85
60.3%
73
52.8%
84
61.0%
64
48.5%
48
54.5%
354
Don't know 3.6%
6
2.5%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 50.4%
62
33.3%
39
42.4%
39
38.1%
61
56.5%
35
46.9%
46
43.3%
282
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 47.2%
58
63.2%
74
56.5%
52
60.6%
97
41.9%
26
51.0%
50
54.8%
357
Don't know 2.4%
3
3.4%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 47.0%
79
40.9%
38
66.7%
78
20.8%
16
36.8%
74
43.4%
285
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 51.2%
86
58.1%
54
32.5%
38
76.6%
59
59.7%
120
54.4%
357
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
2
3.5%
7
2.0%
13
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

656


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 40.5%
130
46.1%
153
43.3%
283
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 57.9%
186
51.5%
171
54.7%
357
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 45.7%
205
41.7%
43
31.7%
13
44.0%
261
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 51.9%
233
58.3%
60
68.3%
28
54.1%
321
Don't know 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 52.5%
62
44.1%
191
34.6%
27
12.0%
3
43.3%
283
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 47.5%
56
53.6%
232
64.1%
50
80.0%
20
54.7%
358
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
9
1.3%
1
8.0%
2
1.8%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
433
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share