Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 273 41.8% 41.8%
Palestinians 107 16.4% 58.2%
Both 142 21.7% 79.9%
Neither 77 11.8% 91.7%
Don't know 51 7.8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Israel 44.6%
74
37.2%
45
42.1%
67
34.6%
36
49.5%
49
41.8%
271
Palestinians 17.5%
29
21.5%
26
16.4%
26
18.3%
19
8.1%
8
16.6%
108
Both 21.1%
35
17.4%
21
23.3%
37
26.0%
27
21.2%
21
21.7%
141
Neither 10.8%
18
12.4%
15
13.8%
22
11.5%
12
9.1%
9
11.7%
76
Don't know 5.4%
9
10.7%
13
4.4%
7
9.6%
10
11.1%
11
7.7%
50
Refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Israel 37.4%
46
36.2%
42
43.5%
40
38.4%
61
61.3%
38
44.9%
44
41.7%
271
Palestinians 15.4%
19
19.8%
23
15.2%
14
18.2%
29
14.5%
9
13.3%
13
16.5%
107
Both 25.2%
31
17.2%
20
22.8%
21
24.5%
39
14.5%
9
21.4%
21
21.7%
141
Neither 9.8%
12
9.5%
11
10.9%
10
15.7%
25
6.5%
4
14.3%
14
11.7%
76
Don't know 11.4%
14
17.2%
20
7.6%
7
3.1%
5
1.6%
1
5.1%
5
8.0%
52
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
116
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Israel 37.7%
63
65.2%
60
64.1%
75
15.6%
12
31.0%
62
41.7%
272
Palestinians 12.6%
21
19.6%
18
9.4%
11
13.0%
10
24.0%
48
16.5%
108
Both 34.1%
57
5.4%
5
3.4%
4
23.4%
18
29.5%
59
21.9%
143
Neither 10.8%
18
4.3%
4
13.7%
16
24.7%
19
10.0%
20
11.8%
77
Don't know 4.2%
7
5.4%
5
9.4%
11
23.4%
18
5.0%
10
7.8%
51
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
200

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 46.4%
150
36.9%
123
41.6%
273
Palestinians 20.7%
67
12.3%
41
16.5%
108
Both 18.9%
61
24.6%
82
21.8%
143
Neither 9.6%
31
13.8%
46
11.7%
77
Don't know 3.7%
12
12.0%
40
7.9%
52
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
333

656


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Israel 43.4%
195
40.2%
41
34.1%
14
42.2%
250
Palestinians 17.1%
77
7.8%
8
12.2%
5
15.2%
90
Both 19.2%
86
35.3%
36
39.0%
16
23.3%
138
Neither 12.5%
56
12.7%
13
7.3%
3
12.2%
72
Don't know 7.6%
34
2.9%
3
7.3%
3
6.8%
40
Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Israel 52.1%
62
41.2%
178
34.6%
27
20.8%
5
41.7%
272
Palestinians 7.6%
9
19.7%
85
10.3%
8
25.0%
6
16.5%
108
Both 18.5%
22
22.0%
95
25.6%
20
20.8%
5
21.7%
142
Neither 11.8%
14
11.1%
48
11.5%
9
20.8%
5
11.6%
76
Don't know 9.2%
11
5.6%
24
17.9%
14
12.5%
3
8.0%
52
Refused 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share