Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 358 54.8% 54.8%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 228 34.9% 89.7%
Don't know 62 9.5% 99.2%
Refused 5 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 60.2%
100
47.5%
57
58.5%
93
48.6%
51
56.6%
56
55.0%
357
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 30.1%
50
40.8%
49
34.0%
54
42.9%
45
28.3%
28
34.8%
226
Don't know 9.0%
15
10.0%
12
6.9%
11
8.6%
9
13.1%
13
9.2%
60
Refused 0.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 58.5%
72
54.7%
64
54.3%
50
52.5%
84
60.0%
36
52.0%
51
54.9%
357
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 27.6%
34
35.0%
41
38.0%
35
36.9%
59
31.7%
19
40.8%
40
35.1%
228
Don't know 13.0%
16
9.4%
11
7.6%
7
10.6%
17
6.7%
4
5.1%
5
9.2%
60
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 56.3%
94
71.0%
66
65.0%
76
37.7%
29
46.8%
94
54.8%
359
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 39.5%
66
20.4%
19
29.1%
34
37.7%
29
40.3%
81
35.0%
229
Don't know 3.0%
5
7.5%
7
6.0%
7
24.7%
19
11.4%
23
9.3%
61
Refused 1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 58.4%
188
51.5%
170
54.9%
358
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 35.1%
113
34.8%
115
35.0%
228
Don't know 5.9%
19
12.7%
42
9.4%
61
Refused 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
330

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 57.7%
259
51.0%
52
41.5%
17
55.4%
328
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 33.0%
148
42.2%
43
46.3%
19
35.5%
210
Don't know 8.7%
39
5.9%
6
9.8%
4
8.3%
49
Refused 0.7%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 59.3%
70
52.5%
227
60.3%
47
56.0%
14
54.8%
358
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 28.0%
33
38.2%
165
28.2%
22
32.0%
8
34.9%
228
Don't know 11.9%
14
8.3%
36
11.5%
9
12.0%
3
9.5%
62
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share