Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 82 12.6% 12.6%
No, do not belong 567 87% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.6%
11
5.8%
7
13.8%
22
22.1%
23
19.2%
19
12.6%
82
No, do not belong 93.4%
155
92.6%
112
85.5%
136
77.9%
81
80.8%
80
86.9%
564
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.7%
12
7.7%
9
9.8%
9
9.4%
15
17.7%
11
27.6%
27
12.7%
83
No, do not belong 89.5%
111
92.3%
108
90.2%
83
90.6%
144
82.3%
51
69.4%
68
86.7%
565
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

652


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.7%
28
15.2%
14
11.2%
13
11.7%
9
9.5%
19
12.7%
83
No, do not belong 83.3%
140
84.8%
78
87.9%
102
88.3%
68
89.6%
180
86.9%
568
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.0%
42
12.3%
41
12.7%
83
No, do not belong 86.0%
277
87.3%
290
86.7%
567
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.7%
48
15.5%
16
38.1%
16
13.5%
80
No, do not belong 89.1%
400
84.5%
87
59.5%
25
86.2%
512
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 21.2%
25
12.0%
52
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.6%
82
No, do not belong 78.0%
92
87.3%
377
93.7%
74
100.0%
24
86.8%
567
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share