Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 103 15.8% 15.8%
No, do not belong 547 83.8% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.9%
33
14.0%
17
13.8%
22
24.0%
25
7.0%
7
16.0%
104
No, do not belong 80.1%
133
85.1%
103
85.5%
136
76.0%
79
92.0%
92
83.5%
543
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.1%
5
8.5%
10
9.8%
9
20.8%
33
18.0%
11
34.0%
33
15.6%
101
No, do not belong 95.1%
116
91.5%
107
90.2%
83
79.2%
126
82.0%
50
64.9%
63
84.1%
545
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.1%
22
12.0%
11
10.3%
12
26.0%
20
19.4%
39
15.9%
104
No, do not belong 86.9%
146
88.0%
81
88.8%
103
72.7%
56
80.1%
161
83.6%
547
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.8%
54
14.8%
49
15.8%
103
No, do not belong 82.6%
265
84.9%
282
83.8%
547
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.7%
48
27.2%
28
41.5%
17
15.7%
93
No, do not belong 88.9%
399
72.8%
75
56.1%
23
83.8%
497
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.0%
19
17.4%
75
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
15.9%
104
No, do not belong 83.2%
99
82.4%
356
86.1%
68
100.0%
24
83.6%
547
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

654



Bookmark and Share