Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 48 7.4% 7.4%
No, do not belong 603 92.3% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.6%
6
7.4%
9
10.1%
16
15.4%
16
1.0%
1
7.4%
48
No, do not belong 96.4%
160
91.7%
111
89.2%
141
84.6%
88
99.0%
98
92.3%
598
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
3.3%
3
3.1%
5
4.8%
3
33.0%
32
7.4%
48
No, do not belong 99.2%
122
95.7%
112
96.7%
89
96.9%
154
95.2%
59
66.0%
64
92.3%
600
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.0%
10
8.7%
8
4.3%
5
10.5%
8
8.9%
18
7.5%
49
No, do not belong 94.0%
157
91.3%
84
94.8%
110
89.5%
68
90.6%
183
92.2%
602
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
202

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.5%
37
3.3%
11
7.4%
48
No, do not belong 88.2%
283
96.4%
320
92.3%
603
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.2%
19
16.7%
17
26.8%
11
7.9%
47
No, do not belong 95.5%
429
83.3%
85
70.7%
29
91.7%
543
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.2%
5
8.6%
37
6.3%
5
4.2%
1
7.4%
48
No, do not belong 95.0%
113
91.2%
393
93.7%
74
95.8%
23
92.3%
603
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
431
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

653



Bookmark and Share