Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 75 11.5% 11.5%
No, do not belong 576 88.2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.8%
18
6.6%
8
14.6%
23
20.2%
21
6.1%
6
11.7%
76
No, do not belong 89.2%
149
92.6%
112
84.8%
134
79.8%
83
93.9%
93
88.0%
571
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.3%
4
12.8%
15
5.4%
5
11.3%
18
13.1%
8
25.5%
25
11.5%
75
No, do not belong 95.9%
118
87.2%
102
94.6%
87
88.7%
141
86.9%
53
73.5%
72
88.2%
573
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 7.2%
12
10.9%
10
9.5%
11
18.2%
14
14.4%
29
11.6%
76
No, do not belong 92.8%
155
89.1%
82
89.7%
104
81.8%
63
85.1%
171
88.1%
575
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

653


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 18.7%
60
4.5%
15
11.5%
75
No, do not belong 81.0%
260
95.2%
315
88.2%
575
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.1%
50
13.7%
14
26.8%
11
12.7%
75
No, do not belong 88.6%
398
86.3%
88
70.7%
29
87.0%
515
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.5%
10
10.7%
46
19.0%
15
16.7%
4
11.5%
75
No, do not belong 90.7%
107
89.1%
384
81.0%
64
83.3%
20
88.2%
575
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
431
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share