Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 147 22.5% 22.5%
No, do not belong 505 77.3% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.9%
23
16.5%
20
25.2%
40
34.3%
36
28.3%
28
22.6%
147
No, do not belong 86.1%
143
82.6%
100
74.8%
119
65.7%
69
71.7%
71
77.2%
502
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 20.3%
25
20.5%
24
20.7%
19
18.8%
30
16.4%
10
38.8%
38
22.4%
146
No, do not belong 78.9%
97
79.5%
93
79.3%
73
81.3%
130
83.6%
51
61.2%
60
77.4%
504
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
160
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.4%
41
17.4%
16
18.8%
22
18.4%
14
27.2%
55
22.6%
148
No, do not belong 75.6%
127
82.6%
76
81.2%
95
81.6%
62
72.3%
146
77.3%
506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
202

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 29.9%
96
15.4%
51
22.5%
147
No, do not belong 70.1%
225
84.3%
280
77.3%
505
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 21.2%
95
30.4%
31
38.1%
16
23.9%
142
No, do not belong 78.8%
354
69.6%
71
59.5%
25
75.9%
450
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.4%
29
24.1%
104
15.4%
12
12.0%
3
22.6%
148
No, do not belong 74.8%
89
75.9%
328
84.6%
66
88.0%
22
77.2%
505
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share