Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 182 27.9% 27.9%
No, do not belong 470 72% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.9%
23
32.2%
39
37.1%
59
28.8%
30
32.0%
32
28.2%
183
No, do not belong 86.1%
143
66.9%
81
62.9%
100
71.2%
74
68.0%
68
71.7%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 32.3%
40
32.2%
38
39.1%
36
22.6%
36
18.0%
11
21.6%
21
28.0%
182
No, do not belong 66.9%
83
67.8%
80
60.9%
56
77.4%
123
82.0%
50
78.4%
76
71.9%
468
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 34.5%
58
28.3%
26
30.8%
36
24.7%
19
21.9%
44
27.9%
183
No, do not belong 65.5%
110
71.7%
66
69.2%
81
75.3%
58
77.6%
156
71.9%
471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
55.0%
182
27.9%
182
No, do not belong 100.0%
322
44.7%
148
72.0%
470
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 28.5%
128
28.4%
29
35.7%
15
29.0%
172
No, do not belong 71.5%
321
71.6%
73
61.9%
26
70.8%
420
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 37.3%
44
27.5%
119
21.8%
17
8.3%
2
27.9%
182
No, do not belong 61.9%
73
72.5%
313
78.2%
61
91.7%
22
71.9%
469
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share