Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 201 30.8% 30.8%
No, do not belong 449 68.8% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .5% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 34.9%
58
26.4%
32
27.7%
44
31.7%
33
35.4%
35
31.1%
202
No, do not belong 65.1%
108
71.1%
86
72.3%
115
68.3%
71
64.6%
64
68.4%
444
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.4%
30
32.5%
38
26.1%
24
31.4%
50
29.5%
18
41.2%
40
30.8%
200
No, do not belong 74.8%
92
67.5%
79
73.9%
68
68.6%
109
70.5%
43
57.7%
56
68.9%
447
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, belong 18.6%
31
29.3%
27
45.7%
53
14.5%
11
39.3%
79
30.8%
201
No, do not belong 81.4%
136
70.7%
65
53.4%
62
85.5%
65
59.7%
120
68.7%
448
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 34.5%
111
27.2%
90
30.8%
201
No, do not belong 65.2%
210
72.5%
240
68.9%
450
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, belong 33.2%
149
31.4%
32
9.8%
4
31.3%
185
No, do not belong 66.6%
299
67.6%
69
87.8%
36
68.2%
404
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
102
100.0%
41

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, belong 32.2%
38
31.5%
136
32.1%
25
12.0%
3
30.9%
202
No, do not belong 66.9%
79
68.3%
295
67.9%
53
88.0%
22
68.8%
449
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share