Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 50 60.2% 60.2%
Mostly through some other kind of group 23 27.7% 87.9%
Both equally 10 12% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 873
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 72.7%
8
57.1%
4
54.5%
12
65.2%
15
60.0%
12
61.4%
51
Mostly through some other kind of group 27.3%
3
14.3%
1
36.4%
8
21.7%
5
30.0%
6
27.7%
23
Both equally 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
9.1%
2
13.0%
3
10.0%
2
10.8%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 58.3%
7
66.7%
6
62.5%
5
66.7%
10
54.5%
6
59.3%
16
61.0%
50
Mostly through some other kind of group 41.7%
5
33.3%
3
12.5%
1
26.7%
4
27.3%
3
25.9%
7
28.0%
23
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
6.7%
1
18.2%
2
14.8%
4
11.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
27

82


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 66.7%
18
26.7%
4
53.8%
7
88.9%
8
77.8%
14
62.2%
51
Mostly through some other kind of group 29.6%
8
53.3%
8
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
3
26.8%
22
Both equally 3.7%
1
20.0%
3
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
11.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

82


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 68.3%
28
55.0%
22
61.7%
50
Mostly through some other kind of group 24.4%
10
30.0%
12
27.2%
22
Both equally 7.3%
3
15.0%
6
11.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
40

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
24
75.0%
12
75.0%
12
60.0%
48
Mostly through some other kind of group 39.6%
19
18.8%
3
6.3%
1
28.8%
23
Both equally 10.4%
5
6.3%
1
18.8%
3
11.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

80


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 44.0%
11
69.8%
37
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.2%
50
Mostly through some other kind of group 28.0%
7
24.5%
13
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.7%
23
Both equally 28.0%
7
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

83



Bookmark and Share