Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 46 44.7% 44.7%
Mostly through some other kind of group 41 39.8% 84.5%
Both equally 16 15.5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 845
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 51.5%
17
29.4%
5
45.5%
10
40.0%
10
57.1%
4
44.2%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 27.3%
9
47.1%
8
50.0%
11
48.0%
12
28.6%
2
40.4%
42
Both equally 21.2%
7
23.5%
4
4.5%
1
12.0%
3
14.3%
1
15.4%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
17
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

104


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 83.3%
5
72.7%
8
55.6%
5
51.5%
17
27.3%
3
26.5%
9
45.2%
47
Mostly through some other kind of group 16.7%
1
27.3%
3
22.2%
2
27.3%
9
45.5%
5
61.8%
21
39.4%
41
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
21.2%
7
27.3%
3
11.8%
4
15.4%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

104


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.9%
9
36.4%
4
23.1%
3
55.0%
11
48.7%
19
44.2%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 47.6%
10
36.4%
4
53.8%
7
40.0%
8
30.8%
12
39.4%
41
Both equally 9.5%
2
27.3%
3
23.1%
3
5.0%
1
20.5%
8
16.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
39

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 44.4%
24
44.9%
22
44.7%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 46.3%
25
32.7%
16
39.8%
41
Both equally 9.3%
5
22.4%
11
15.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
49

103


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 54.2%
26
33.3%
9
29.4%
5
43.5%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 29.2%
14
59.3%
16
47.1%
8
41.3%
38
Both equally 16.7%
8
7.4%
2
23.5%
4
15.2%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

92


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 70.0%
14
40.0%
30
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
44.2%
46
Mostly through some other kind of group 15.0%
3
44.0%
33
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
39.4%
41
Both equally 15.0%
3
16.0%
12
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
75
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

104



Bookmark and Share