Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 61 41.5% 41.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 68 46.3% 87.8%
Both equally 18 12.2% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 795
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 47.8%
11
23.8%
5
53.7%
22
30.6%
11
42.9%
12
40.9%
61
Mostly through some other kind of group 43.5%
10
61.9%
13
34.1%
14
52.8%
19
46.4%
13
46.3%
69
Both equally 8.7%
2
14.3%
3
12.2%
5
16.7%
6
10.7%
3
12.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
41
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

149


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.0%
10
50.0%
12
42.1%
8
40.0%
12
27.3%
3
43.2%
16
41.8%
61
Mostly through some other kind of group 56.0%
14
45.8%
11
42.1%
8
43.3%
13
45.5%
5
43.2%
16
45.9%
67
Both equally 4.0%
1
4.2%
1
15.8%
3
16.7%
5
27.3%
3
13.5%
5
12.3%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
24
100.0%
19
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
37

146


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 39.0%
16
20.0%
3
18.2%
4
85.7%
12
45.5%
25
40.8%
60
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.5%
24
60.0%
9
40.9%
9
14.3%
2
45.5%
25
46.9%
69
Both equally 2.4%
1
20.0%
3
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
12.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
55

147


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 32.3%
31
56.9%
29
40.8%
60
Mostly through some other kind of group 53.1%
51
33.3%
17
46.3%
68
Both equally 14.6%
14
9.8%
5
12.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
51

147


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.3%
30
56.3%
18
75.0%
12
41.7%
60
Mostly through some other kind of group 55.2%
53
37.5%
12
6.3%
1
45.8%
66
Both equally 13.5%
13
6.3%
2
18.8%
3
12.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
32
100.0%
16

144


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 48.3%
14
43.3%
45
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
41.2%
61
Mostly through some other kind of group 34.5%
10
46.2%
48
76.9%
10
50.0%
1
46.6%
69
Both equally 17.2%
5
10.6%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

148



Bookmark and Share