Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 52 28.6% 28.6%
Mostly through some other kind of group 110 60.4% 89%
Both equally 20 11% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 710
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 20.8%
5
23.1%
9
32.2%
19
26.7%
8
38.7%
12
29.0%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.8%
17
66.7%
26
59.3%
35
66.7%
20
38.7%
12
60.1%
110
Both equally 8.3%
2
10.3%
4
8.5%
5
6.7%
2
22.6%
7
10.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
30
100.0%
31

183


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 22.5%
9
36.8%
14
32.4%
12
32.4%
12
18.2%
2
22.7%
5
29.2%
54
Mostly through some other kind of group 62.5%
25
55.3%
21
64.9%
24
54.1%
20
63.6%
7
59.1%
13
59.5%
110
Both equally 15.0%
6
7.9%
3
2.7%
1
13.5%
5
18.2%
2
18.2%
4
11.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
38
100.0%
37
100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
22

185


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 26.3%
15
34.6%
9
30.6%
11
15.8%
3
34.1%
15
29.1%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 68.4%
39
46.2%
12
44.4%
16
84.2%
16
59.1%
26
59.9%
109
Both equally 5.3%
3
19.2%
5
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
11.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
26
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
44

182


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
28.6%
52
28.6%
52
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
60.4%
110
60.4%
110
Both equally 0.0%
0
11.0%
20
11.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
182

182


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 25.0%
32
41.4%
12
20.0%
3
27.3%
47
Mostly through some other kind of group 64.1%
82
48.3%
14
60.0%
9
61.0%
105
Both equally 10.9%
14
10.3%
3
20.0%
3
11.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
29
100.0%
15

172


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.2%
19
26.9%
32
5.9%
1
50.0%
1
29.0%
53
Mostly through some other kind of group 48.9%
22
60.5%
72
88.2%
15
50.0%
1
60.1%
110
Both equally 8.9%
4
12.6%
15
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
119
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

183



Bookmark and Share