Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 92 45.5% 45.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 78 38.6% 84.1%
Both equally 32 15.8% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 685
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 52.6%
30
39.4%
13
45.5%
20
48.5%
16
37.1%
13
45.5%
92
Mostly through some other kind of group 38.6%
22
42.4%
14
36.4%
16
39.4%
13
37.1%
13
38.6%
78
Both equally 8.8%
5
18.2%
6
18.2%
8
12.1%
4
25.7%
9
15.8%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
33
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
35

202


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 70.0%
21
48.6%
18
50.0%
12
40.0%
20
42.1%
8
30.0%
12
45.5%
91
Mostly through some other kind of group 16.7%
5
43.2%
16
41.7%
10
44.0%
22
31.6%
6
45.0%
18
38.5%
77
Both equally 13.3%
4
8.1%
3
8.3%
2
16.0%
8
26.3%
5
25.0%
10
16.0%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
50
100.0%
19
100.0%
40

200


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 60.0%
18
26.9%
7
30.2%
16
27.3%
3
59.5%
47
45.7%
91
Mostly through some other kind of group 30.0%
9
69.2%
18
34.0%
18
72.7%
8
30.4%
24
38.7%
77
Both equally 10.0%
3
3.8%
1
35.8%
19
0.0%
0
10.1%
8
15.6%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
53
100.0%
11
100.0%
79

199


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.9%
45
50.5%
46
45.3%
91
Mostly through some other kind of group 39.1%
43
38.5%
35
38.8%
78
Both equally 20.0%
22
11.0%
10
15.9%
32
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
91

201


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 44.7%
67
40.6%
13
25.0%
1
43.5%
81
Mostly through some other kind of group 40.0%
60
43.8%
14
50.0%
2
40.9%
76
Both equally 15.3%
23
15.6%
5
25.0%
1
15.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
32
100.0%
4

186


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.5%
15
50.0%
68
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
45.8%
92
Mostly through some other kind of group 27.0%
10
39.0%
53
48.0%
12
100.0%
3
38.8%
78
Both equally 32.4%
12
11.0%
15
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.4%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
136
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

201



Bookmark and Share