Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 14 2.1% 2.1%
Sometimes 164 25.1% 27.2%
Hardly ever 139 21.3% 48.5%
Never 336 51.5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.2%
2
2.5%
3
1.9%
3
2.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
13
Sometimes 22.9%
38
25.8%
31
22.2%
35
24.0%
25
34.3%
34
25.2%
163
Hardly ever 19.3%
32
19.2%
23
24.7%
39
22.1%
23
20.2%
20
21.2%
137
Never 56.6%
94
52.5%
63
51.3%
81
51.0%
53
43.4%
43
51.6%
334
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

647


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.5%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
3.1%
3
2.0%
13
Sometimes 32.8%
40
32.5%
38
29.7%
27
20.8%
33
21.0%
13
12.2%
12
25.1%
163
Hardly ever 17.2%
21
19.7%
23
22.0%
20
22.0%
35
30.6%
19
20.4%
20
21.3%
138
Never 47.5%
58
45.3%
53
48.4%
44
56.0%
89
45.2%
28
64.3%
63
51.6%
335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
62
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Frequently 3.0%
5
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.2%
14
Sometimes 18.6%
31
14.1%
13
16.4%
19
22.4%
17
41.5%
83
25.0%
163
Hardly ever 19.2%
32
32.6%
30
25.0%
29
27.6%
21
13.0%
26
21.2%
138
Never 59.3%
99
52.2%
48
56.0%
65
50.0%
38
43.0%
86
51.6%
336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
200

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.2%
7
2.4%
8
2.3%
15
Sometimes 25.5%
82
24.7%
82
25.1%
164
Hardly ever 20.2%
65
22.3%
74
21.3%
139
Never 52.2%
168
50.6%
168
51.4%
336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
332

654


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Frequently 2.2%
10
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.0%
12
Sometimes 27.4%
123
19.8%
20
14.6%
6
25.2%
149
Hardly ever 23.6%
106
12.9%
13
26.8%
11
22.0%
130
Never 46.8%
210
66.3%
67
56.1%
23
50.8%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
101
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 8.5%
10
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Sometimes 27.1%
32
25.0%
108
25.3%
20
20.0%
5
25.2%
165
Hardly ever 22.0%
26
19.9%
86
29.1%
23
16.0%
4
21.3%
139
Never 42.4%
50
54.2%
234
45.6%
36
64.0%
16
51.4%
336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

654



Bookmark and Share