Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 25 3.8% 3.8%
Sometimes 92 14.1% 17.9%
Hardly ever 169 25.9% 43.8%
Never 366 56.1% 99.9%
Don't know 0 0% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 3.6%
6
2.5%
3
4.4%
7
4.8%
5
4.0%
4
3.9%
25
Sometimes 13.9%
23
16.5%
20
10.7%
17
17.3%
18
14.1%
14
14.2%
92
Hardly ever 22.4%
37
28.9%
35
30.2%
48
26.0%
27
22.2%
22
26.1%
169
Never 60.0%
99
52.1%
63
54.7%
87
51.9%
54
59.6%
59
55.9%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
1
4.3%
5
3.2%
3
1.3%
2
9.8%
6
8.2%
8
3.8%
25
Sometimes 17.1%
21
10.3%
12
7.5%
7
15.1%
24
6.6%
4
25.5%
25
14.3%
93
Hardly ever 22.0%
27
21.4%
25
31.2%
29
25.8%
41
44.3%
27
19.4%
19
25.8%
168
Never 60.2%
74
64.1%
75
58.1%
54
57.9%
92
39.3%
24
46.9%
46
56.1%
365
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

651


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Frequently 4.2%
7
5.4%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
5.0%
10
3.7%
24
Sometimes 12.6%
21
9.7%
9
6.0%
7
11.8%
9
23.4%
47
14.2%
93
Hardly ever 24.6%
41
43.0%
40
20.5%
24
13.2%
10
26.9%
54
25.8%
169
Never 58.7%
98
41.9%
39
72.6%
85
73.7%
56
44.8%
90
56.3%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 5.3%
17
2.4%
8
3.8%
25
Sometimes 16.5%
53
11.8%
39
14.1%
92
Hardly ever 26.7%
86
25.1%
83
25.9%
169
Never 51.6%
166
60.7%
201
56.2%
367
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Frequently 2.9%
13
4.9%
5
11.9%
5
3.9%
23
Sometimes 11.4%
51
22.5%
23
16.7%
7
13.7%
81
Hardly ever 28.6%
128
23.5%
24
16.7%
7
26.9%
159
Never 57.1%
256
49.0%
50
54.8%
23
55.6%
329
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 7.6%
9
3.2%
14
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.7%
24
Sometimes 18.6%
22
14.1%
61
10.1%
8
4.3%
1
14.1%
92
Hardly ever 25.4%
30
28.7%
124
17.7%
14
4.3%
1
25.9%
169
Never 48.3%
57
53.9%
233
72.2%
57
87.0%
20
56.3%
367
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
23

652



Bookmark and Share