Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 44 6.7% 6.7%
Sometimes 104 15.9% 22.6%
Hardly ever 142 21.7% 44.3%
Never 364 55.6% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .2% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 4.2%
7
7.4%
9
8.2%
13
9.6%
10
4.0%
4
6.6%
43
Sometimes 14.5%
24
18.2%
22
15.7%
25
15.4%
16
17.0%
17
16.0%
104
Hardly ever 24.7%
41
18.2%
22
26.4%
42
22.1%
23
15.0%
15
22.0%
143
Never 56.6%
94
56.2%
68
49.7%
79
52.9%
55
63.0%
63
55.2%
359
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.4%
3
4.3%
5
2.2%
2
2.5%
4
8.2%
5
25.8%
25
6.8%
44
Sometimes 15.3%
19
12.0%
14
12.0%
11
15.1%
24
23.0%
14
20.6%
20
15.7%
102
Hardly ever 23.4%
29
17.1%
20
27.2%
25
22.0%
35
32.8%
20
12.4%
12
21.7%
141
Never 58.9%
73
65.8%
77
58.7%
54
60.4%
96
36.1%
22
41.2%
40
55.7%
362
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Frequently 6.6%
11
9.7%
9
1.7%
2
7.8%
6
8.0%
16
6.7%
44
Sometimes 18.6%
31
19.4%
18
7.8%
9
7.8%
6
19.9%
40
15.9%
104
Hardly ever 25.7%
43
31.2%
29
12.9%
15
11.7%
9
22.4%
45
21.6%
141
Never 48.5%
81
39.8%
37
77.6%
90
72.7%
56
49.8%
100
55.7%
364
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

654


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 8.4%
27
4.8%
16
6.6%
43
Sometimes 17.4%
56
14.2%
47
15.8%
103
Hardly ever 21.2%
68
22.3%
74
21.7%
142
Never 53.0%
170
58.4%
194
55.7%
364
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
332

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Frequently 3.6%
16
15.5%
16
23.8%
10
7.1%
42
Sometimes 14.9%
67
22.3%
23
7.1%
3
15.7%
93
Hardly ever 25.6%
115
12.6%
13
16.7%
7
22.7%
135
Never 55.7%
250
49.5%
51
52.4%
22
54.4%
323
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
42

594


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Frequently 6.0%
7
7.9%
34
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
Sometimes 22.2%
26
15.3%
66
11.5%
9
12.0%
3
16.0%
104
Hardly ever 17.1%
20
23.1%
100
23.1%
18
12.0%
3
21.6%
141
Never 54.7%
64
53.5%
231
62.8%
49
76.0%
19
55.7%
363
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

652



Bookmark and Share