Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 322 49.3% 49.3%
Female 331 50.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Male 43.4%
72
45.0%
54
46.5%
74
59.6%
62
57.6%
57
49.2%
319
Female 56.6%
94
55.0%
66
53.5%
85
40.4%
42
42.4%
42
50.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Male 45.5%
56
52.1%
61
42.4%
39
46.5%
74
50.8%
31
59.8%
58
49.2%
319
Female 54.5%
67
47.9%
56
57.6%
53
53.5%
85
49.2%
30
40.2%
39
50.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
117
100.0%
92
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Male 38.9%
65
48.9%
45
49.6%
58
45.5%
35
58.9%
119
49.2%
322
Female 61.1%
102
51.1%
47
50.4%
59
54.5%
42
41.1%
83
50.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
202

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
322
0.0%
0
49.3%
322
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
331
50.7%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
331

653


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Male 51.9%
233
50.5%
52
36.6%
15
50.6%
300
Female 48.1%
216
49.5%
51
63.4%
26
49.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Male 44.9%
53
48.4%
209
55.1%
43
66.7%
16
49.2%
321
Female 55.1%
65
51.6%
223
44.9%
35
33.3%
8
50.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share