Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 261 44.8% 44.8%
No, does not apply 312 53.5% 98.3%
Don't know 10 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 45.3%
68
42.0%
42
43.3%
61
49.0%
48
42.9%
39
44.5%
258
No, does not apply 54.0%
81
57.0%
57
53.2%
75
50.0%
49
54.9%
50
53.8%
312
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
3.5%
5
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
100
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
91

580


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 43.1%
44
40.4%
40
32.1%
27
46.9%
67
56.9%
33
51.1%
48
44.7%
259
No, does not apply 56.9%
58
57.6%
57
61.9%
52
52.4%
75
43.1%
25
47.9%
45
53.8%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
6.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
99
100.0%
84
100.0%
143
100.0%
58
100.0%
94

580


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, applies 53.5%
85
47.6%
40
23.8%
25
41.3%
31
50.0%
79
44.8%
260
No, does not apply 46.5%
74
51.2%
43
73.3%
77
57.3%
43
47.5%
75
53.7%
312
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.5%
4
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
84
100.0%
105
100.0%
75
100.0%
158

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 47.5%
135
42.3%
126
44.8%
261
No, does not apply 50.4%
143
56.7%
169
53.6%
312
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
298

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, applies 43.0%
173
52.6%
50
47.5%
19
45.1%
242
No, does not apply 55.2%
222
47.4%
45
52.5%
21
53.6%
288
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
95
100.0%
40

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 54.6%
59
46.2%
178
28.4%
21
20.0%
3
44.8%
261
No, does not apply 44.4%
48
51.9%
200
71.6%
53
73.3%
11
53.6%
312
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
385
100.0%
74
100.0%
15

582



Bookmark and Share