Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 197 30.2% 30.2%
Part-time 96 14.7% 44.9%
Not employed 355 54.4% 99.3%
Don't know 1 .2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Full-time 15.7%
26
30.6%
37
43.7%
69
39.4%
41
23.0%
23
30.2%
196
Part-time 16.9%
28
16.5%
20
15.2%
24
16.3%
17
7.0%
7
14.8%
96
Not employed 67.5%
112
52.1%
63
41.1%
65
43.3%
45
68.0%
68
54.4%
353
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
158
100.0%
104
100.0%
100

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Full-time 18.5%
23
28.2%
33
19.8%
18
25.8%
41
37.7%
23
60.2%
59
30.3%
197
Part-time 8.9%
11
18.8%
22
15.4%
14
17.6%
28
11.5%
7
13.3%
13
14.6%
95
Not employed 71.0%
88
53.0%
62
64.8%
59
56.6%
90
49.2%
30
25.5%
25
54.5%
354
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

650


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Full-time 39.3%
66
28.3%
26
21.4%
25
23.4%
18
31.3%
63
30.2%
198
Part-time 12.5%
21
9.8%
9
17.9%
21
9.1%
7
18.9%
38
14.7%
96
Not employed 48.2%
81
62.0%
57
59.8%
70
66.2%
51
48.3%
97
54.4%
356
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 37.5%
121
23.2%
77
30.2%
198
Part-time 19.8%
64
9.9%
33
14.8%
97
Not employed 41.8%
135
66.6%
221
54.4%
356
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
332

655


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Full-time 27.6%
124
42.7%
44
56.1%
23
32.2%
191
Part-time 18.0%
81
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
15.5%
92
Not employed 54.1%
243
46.6%
48
41.5%
17
51.9%
308
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

593


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Full-time 33.9%
40
31.9%
138
19.2%
15
12.5%
3
30.1%
196
Part-time 13.6%
16
13.2%
57
23.1%
18
20.8%
5
14.7%
96
Not employed 50.8%
60
54.4%
235
57.7%
45
66.7%
16
54.6%
356
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
432
100.0%
78
100.0%
24

652



Bookmark and Share