Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REG_KEN (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted
  1) Nairobi
  2) Central
  3) Eastern
  4) Rift Valley
  5) Western
  6) Nyanza
  7) Coast

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Nairobi 39 6% 6%
Central 93 14.3% 20.3%
Eastern 122 18.7% 39%
Rift Valley 164 25.2% 64.2%
Western 90 13.8% 78%
Nyanza 88 13.5% 91.5%
Coast 56 8.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Nairobi 7.2%
12
7.4%
9
7.5%
12
1.9%
2
3.0%
3
5.8%
38
Central 9.0%
15
14.9%
18
15.7%
25
19.0%
20
14.1%
14
14.2%
92
Eastern 24.1%
40
11.6%
14
17.0%
27
21.9%
23
17.2%
17
18.6%
121
Rift Valley 26.5%
44
24.0%
29
23.3%
37
29.5%
31
24.2%
24
25.4%
165
Western 10.2%
17
11.6%
14
12.6%
20
15.2%
16
23.2%
23
13.8%
90
Nyanza 14.5%
24
17.4%
21
17.6%
28
6.7%
7
9.1%
9
13.7%
89
Coast 8.4%
14
13.2%
16
6.3%
10
5.7%
6
9.1%
9
8.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
105
100.0%
99

650


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Nairobi 0.8%
1
6.1%
7
5.5%
5
4.4%
7
11.7%
7
10.2%
10
5.7%
37
Central 4.0%
5
20.9%
24
18.7%
17
13.8%
22
11.7%
7
17.3%
17
14.2%
92
Eastern 20.0%
25
11.3%
13
16.5%
15
25.8%
41
13.3%
8
20.4%
20
18.8%
122
Rift Valley 47.2%
59
20.0%
23
19.8%
18
21.4%
34
18.3%
11
18.4%
18
25.2%
163
Western 11.2%
14
15.7%
18
17.6%
16
12.6%
20
6.7%
4
17.3%
17
13.7%
89
Nyanza 5.6%
7
13.9%
16
12.1%
11
13.2%
21
36.7%
22
12.2%
12
13.7%
89
Coast 11.2%
14
12.2%
14
9.9%
9
8.8%
14
1.7%
1
4.1%
4
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
115
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

648


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Nairobi 11.8%
20
6.5%
6
5.1%
6
2.6%
2
3.0%
6
6.1%
40
Central 51.5%
87
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
14.2%
93
Eastern 11.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.2%
67
18.4%
37
18.8%
123
Rift Valley 24.9%
42
4.3%
4
10.3%
12
1.3%
1
52.2%
105
25.0%
164
Western 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
73.5%
86
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
13.7%
90
Nyanza 0.0%
0
81.5%
75
5.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
13.4%
88
Coast 0.6%
1
4.3%
4
2.6%
3
6.6%
5
21.9%
44
8.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
76
100.0%
201

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Nairobi 5.6%
18
6.3%
21
6.0%
39
Central 14.3%
46
14.2%
47
14.3%
93
Eastern 16.2%
52
21.1%
70
18.7%
122
Rift Valley 27.1%
87
23.3%
77
25.2%
164
Western 13.7%
44
13.6%
45
13.7%
89
Nyanza 13.7%
44
13.6%
45
13.7%
89
Coast 9.3%
30
7.9%
26
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
331

652


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Nairobi 4.5%
20
3.9%
4
19.0%
8
5.4%
32
Central 15.4%
69
18.6%
19
11.9%
5
15.7%
93
Eastern 15.6%
70
25.5%
26
35.7%
15
18.8%
111
Rift Valley 25.0%
112
32.4%
33
11.9%
5
25.3%
150
Western 16.1%
72
8.8%
9
7.1%
3
14.2%
84
Nyanza 16.1%
72
9.8%
10
11.9%
5
14.7%
87
Coast 7.4%
33
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
5.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
102
100.0%
42

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Nairobi 6.8%
8
5.1%
22
8.9%
7
12.0%
3
6.1%
40
Central 18.8%
22
13.9%
60
8.9%
7
16.0%
4
14.2%
93
Eastern 8.5%
10
18.3%
79
34.2%
27
24.0%
6
18.7%
122
Rift Valley 24.8%
29
25.5%
110
21.5%
17
32.0%
8
25.1%
164
Western 19.7%
23
12.3%
53
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
13.8%
90
Nyanza 15.4%
18
14.4%
62
7.6%
6
8.0%
2
13.5%
88
Coast 6.0%
7
10.6%
46
1.3%
1
8.0%
2
8.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
432
100.0%
79
100.0%
25

653



Bookmark and Share