Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 24
  2) 25 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 24 166 25.6% 25.6%
25 - 29 121 18.6% 44.2%
30 - 39 159 24.5% 68.7%
40 - 49 104 16% 84.7%
50 or more 99 15.3% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
18 - 24 100.0%
166
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
166
25 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
121
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
159
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
104
0.0%
0
16.0%
104
50 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
99
15.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
99

649


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
18 - 24 18.2%
22
22.2%
26
21.5%
20
39.5%
62
34.9%
22
15.3%
15
25.7%
167
25 - 29 8.3%
10
19.7%
23
19.4%
18
24.2%
38
17.5%
11
20.4%
20
18.5%
120
30 - 39 9.9%
12
26.5%
31
36.6%
34
21.7%
34
28.6%
18
29.6%
29
24.3%
158
40 - 49 22.3%
27
16.2%
19
9.7%
9
9.6%
15
11.1%
7
27.6%
27
16.0%
104
50 or more 41.3%
50
15.4%
18
12.9%
12
5.1%
8
7.9%
5
7.1%
7
15.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
157
100.0%
63
100.0%
98

649


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
18 - 24 26.7%
44
29.3%
27
16.4%
19
26.3%
20
28.1%
56
25.6%
166
25 - 29 16.4%
27
22.8%
21
19.8%
23
11.8%
9
20.1%
40
18.5%
120
30 - 39 27.3%
45
27.2%
25
25.9%
30
22.4%
17
21.1%
42
24.5%
159
40 - 49 17.6%
29
9.8%
9
16.4%
19
23.7%
18
14.6%
29
16.0%
104
50 or more 12.1%
20
10.9%
10
21.6%
25
15.8%
12
16.1%
32
15.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
92
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
199

648


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 24 22.6%
72
28.6%
94
25.6%
166
25 - 29 16.9%
54
20.1%
66
18.5%
120
30 - 39 23.2%
74
25.8%
85
24.5%
159
40 - 49 19.4%
62
12.8%
42
16.0%
104
50 or more 17.9%
57
12.8%
42
15.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
329

648


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
18 - 24 26.0%
116
15.5%
16
17.1%
7
23.5%
139
25 - 29 18.8%
84
15.5%
16
12.2%
5
17.8%
105
30 - 39 26.0%
116
26.2%
27
26.8%
11
26.1%
154
40 - 49 14.5%
65
23.3%
24
29.3%
12
17.1%
101
50 or more 14.8%
66
19.4%
20
14.6%
6
15.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
103
100.0%
41

591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
18 - 24 11.1%
13
27.3%
117
37.2%
29
28.0%
7
25.6%
166
25 - 29 17.9%
21
18.9%
81
17.9%
14
16.0%
4
18.5%
120
30 - 39 29.1%
34
22.8%
98
26.9%
21
28.0%
7
24.7%
160
40 - 49 18.8%
22
16.1%
69
10.3%
8
20.0%
5
16.0%
104
50 or more 23.1%
27
14.9%
64
7.7%
6
8.0%
2
15.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
429
100.0%
78
100.0%
25

649



Bookmark and Share