Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Kenya

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 357 61.3% 61.3%
No, does not apply 217 37.3% 98.6%
Don't know 8 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 56.7%
85
57.6%
57
63.1%
89
74.5%
73
54.9%
50
61.1%
354
No, does not apply 42.7%
64
41.4%
41
34.0%
48
24.5%
24
44.0%
40
37.5%
217
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
99
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
91

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete primary (Std 7/8) Primary completed (Std 7/8) Secondary not comp. (Form 4) Secondly not comp. (Form 4) Some HS or college/poly. not comp. College/poly. comp. (Diploma/Cert.) or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 48.0%
49
54.5%
54
59.0%
49
69.7%
99
70.7%
41
67.0%
63
61.4%
355
No, does not apply 52.0%
53
44.4%
44
36.1%
30
29.6%
42
29.3%
17
31.9%
30
37.4%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
99
100.0%
83
100.0%
142
100.0%
58
100.0%
94

578


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Kikuyu Luo Luhya Kamba All other groups TOTAL
Yes, applies 61.6%
98
54.1%
46
61.3%
65
60.8%
45
66.2%
104
61.6%
358
No, does not apply 38.4%
61
44.7%
38
35.8%
38
39.2%
29
31.8%
50
37.2%
216
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
85
100.0%
106
100.0%
74
100.0%
157

581


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 58.8%
167
63.5%
190
61.2%
357
No, does not apply 39.1%
111
35.5%
106
37.2%
217
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
299

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT 150,000 shillings/yr. 150,001 to 240,000 shillings/yr. 240,001 to 600,000 shillings/yr. TOTAL
Yes, applies 58.5%
235
67.7%
65
76.9%
30
61.5%
330
No, does not apply 40.0%
161
32.3%
31
23.1%
9
37.4%
201
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
96
100.0%
39

537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important or Not at all imp. TOTAL
Yes, applies 72.0%
77
66.8%
257
28.4%
21
20.0%
3
61.6%
358
No, does not apply 27.1%
29
31.9%
123
71.6%
53
73.3%
11
37.2%
216
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
385
100.0%
74
100.0%
15

581



Bookmark and Share